Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

2002 Race Results

 

Richard Wade and Jennifer Judkins win the Wurstfest Flying Scot Fleet.  Follow link for complete regatta results.

Bill Draheim, and crew Scott and Natalie Mauney, win the Champion of Champions at Lake Norman.  Oct 23-24,  2002.  Follow link for complete results and photos.  US Sailing also has a great writeup.

Rich Wade wins the 2002 Flying Scot Open House Regatta.  Complete results, story and photos.  Oct. 20-21, 2002

Bill Drahiem places second in the J22 Worlds in Corpus Christi on October 7-11, 2002.  Our commodore, Bob Gough, was PRO for the event and John Diggins helped him run an outstanding regatta.  OEM site was the source of the results posted here.    

For complete results for Rebel's State Fair Regatta October 12, 2002 

UT wins the 2002 collegiate SEISA SLOOPS Regatta  Complete results and photos. 10/05/2002

Gene Soltero places 3rd in Snipe UK NW Nationals.  Photos and a write-up may be seen at www.dalsail.com/howarth

Gene Soltero wins the Frank Gunn Memorial Snipe Regatta at Oklahoma City Boat Club on September 14-15, 2002.  Complete results are posted.

Scott Mauney with crew Natalie Mauney and Mike Mikeska win the 2002 Lake Championship and CSC Championship on Sept 22, 2002.  Complete results are posted.

Scott Anderson sails in the Lightning North Americans at LaSalle, Michigan on Aug 10-16, 2002.

Gene Soltero & Alane Capen sail in the Snipe North Americans at Carlyle Lake, Illinois on August 16-18, 2002

CSC Juniors competed in the Texas Race Week  ( RWB Fleets) and Opti Nationals.  I had trouble pulling down the Texas Race week Results, but maybe you will have more luck.  The Opti Nationals results will not be final until Aug 2.

Bill Draheim sailing with Natalie and Scott Mauney wins the Flying Scot North American Championship at Pensacola Florida, July 20-26, 2002.

Heidi and Kelly Gough win the Flying Scot Wife/Husband Regatta at Delavan Lake, Wisconsin - June 14-16, 2002

Gary Eppink, Paul Dennison and Chris Henkel are winners in the 2002 Wrangle Regatta - June 8-9, 2002

Gene Soltero wins the 66th annual Snipe Southwesterns.  Also see Photo Album - May 25-26, 2002.

Richard Wade wins Volvo Leukemia Cup Scot Class - May 18-19, 2002.

Results for Flying Scots at Districts - May 4-5, 2002.

Kelly Gough wins the Flying Scot Mid-Winters Regatta and Red Dog Jones is first in the Challenger Fleet.   For full results - March 17, 2002.  See Photo Album  and Fort Walton Yacht Club for pictures.