Flying Scot Wife Husband Regatta
Grande Maumelle Sailing Club
June 21-22, 2003.

 

Seven boats from Fleet 23 (Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas, Texas) participated in the annual Wife-Husband Regatta at Grande Maumelle Sailing Club, Little Rock Arkansas.  A total of 27 teams showed in total, ranging from local Fleet 133 to fleets from Alabama , Kentucky , Maryland , Ohio , Illinois , and Florida .

For those who’ve not been to Grande Maumelle, it’s well worth the trip.  Just 4½ hours northeast from Dallas, the lake is nestled in the rolling pine hills of central Arkansas.  The club, started in 1960, is home to Flying Scot Fleet 133.  The grounds are beautiful and the people are among the friendliest we’ve encountered (much like our neighbors to the South, Fleet 67, at Canyon Lake, Texas).  Several couples opened their homes to visiting racers, and showed us what real hospitality is all about.

For most of the couples from Fleet 23, this was their first Wife-Husband Regatta – Judy & JC Adrian, Susan & Jody Justus, Melissa & Tommy Miller, Phil & Teresa Morris, and Carolyn & Jeff Perna.

Harry & Karen Carpenter from Flying Scot Inc. traveled 21 hours from Oakland Maryland to compete and to deliver three new boats to Fleet 23 members – Susan & Jody, Teresa & Phil, and Frank Richards (who showed up Saturday afternoon to see & drool over his new boat, and also help out with race committee – thanks Frank!)

Friday’s winds looked promising (of course, the regatta didn’t start until Saturday); Saturday’s breeze was a little lighter, but still very nice (8 to 12 knots).  Early Sunday morning the winds had dropped to nearly nothing – everyone at that point was trying to convince the Committee to call it a regatta.  However, the smart race committee stood their ground and set up a quick W 1 ½ course in light thermal breeze.  The wind built nicely for the second race (as the Committee knew it would!), which brought a nice close to a great 5-race regatta.

Other things of note – Two skippers from Fleet 23 teams were women – Greta Mittman and Susan Justus – way to go ladies!  Also, Carolyn & Jeff Perna won the Bob Penticoff Memorial Trophy for highest finishing couple - first time to sail in the Wife-Husband Regatta.

 

Names Boat # Fleet # 1 2 3 4 5   Total Finish
                     
Championship                    
Natalie Mauney    Scott Mauney 5346 23 1 2 1 3 2   9 1
Karen Carpenter     Harry Carpenter 5419 6 4 1 5 1 3   14 2
Carolyn Perna       Jeff Perna 5167 23 2 3 3 6 1   15 3
Melissa Miller       Tom Miller 5398 23 5 7 2 4 6   24 4
Susie Strombaugh  Tim Strombaugh 2162 165 3 4 4 9 9   29 5
Greta Mittman  Michael Mittman 5480 23 6 5 9 5 5   30 6
Betty Struckhoff        Jim Harris 5430 83 8 6 6 7 8   35 7
Thresa Morris   Phil Morris 5533 23 10 9 10 2 10   41 8
Terry Dees Kolenich  Danny Kolenich 4211 102 9 10 8 10 4   41 9
Susan Domagala John Domagala 3577 60 7 8 7 12 12   46 10
Sandra Pope        Dan Donahue 4027 133 11 11 11 8 7   48 11
                     
Challenger                    
Peg Woodworth  John Woodworth 3943 83 1 1 5 5 5   17 1
Kelly Bryant        John Bryant 494 133 2 4 4 4 3   17 2
Pauline Erwin      Joe Erwin 4660 133 8 2 1 6 1   18 3
Joe Ann Sullivan   Michael Sullilvan 4300 83 7 5 6 3 6   27 4
Brenda Mulhollan   Jim Mulhollan 4016 133 5 3 2 9 9   28 5
Bonnie Jenkins  Willson Jenkins 2979 NA 11 7 3 1 7   29 6
Judy Adrian        J.C. Adrian 3970 23 3 6 8 11 2   30 7
Susan Justis  Jody Justis 1418 23 4 12 12 2 8   38 8
Carol Clark             Bill Clark 5270 83 10 8 7 10 4   39 9
Candee Teitel     Merle Paule 2277 133 6 9 10 7 10   42 10
Lamona Slape        Tim Slape 4266 133 9 10 9 8 11   47 11
                     
Non-Spinnacker                    
Mary Brierley        Bill Brierley 4017 133 2 2 1 2     7 1
Susan Hollingsworth Patrick Hollingsworth 2281 133 4 3 3 5     15 2
Debbie Strobel      Michael Strobel 3166 133 3 4 4 4     15 3
Marilyn Bratton     Don Bratton 1388 133 5 5 5 3     18 4
Kelley Easby-Smith   John Easby-Smith 3215 9999 1 1 2 1     5