Dallas Youth Race Week
Texas Sailing Association Youth Circuit Regatta
June 14 - 21, 2003

 

Overall Regatta Results for DYRW

 

Opti Green                      
Place Name Club Sail   CSC   GSC   RCYC     Total Pts
1 Nichole Marxen GSC 12114   11   20   7     38
2 Chris Solari CSC 7   21   22   19     62
3 Sydney Pinegar OHSSA/OCBC 12226   18   35   17     70
4 Andrea Owens GSC 7906   19   39   17     75
5 Ian Van Buren CSC csc1   22   51   25     98
6 Will Shaw CSC 90   100   36   34     170
7 Elizabeth O'Riordan  FWBC FW3   7   100   100     207
8 Zach  Graham NSA 5442   100   11   100     211
9 Justin Robinson GSC 978   100   63   100     263

 

Opti White                          
Place Last Name Club Sail #   CSC   GSC   RCYC         Total Pts
1 Gabriel Koh GSC 3131   17   33   29         79
2 Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534   20   74   44         138
3 Jeff Strebel LYC 4625   35   75   67         177
4 Brooks Leavell TCYC 9304   100   100   66         266
5 Zach Graham NSA 5442   100   100   67         267
6 Wilson Prioleau TCYC 6654   100   100   71         271

 

Opti Blue                          
Place Last Name Club Sail #   CSC   GSC   RCYC         Total Pts
1 Russell Koh GSC 364   5   11   11         27
2 John O'Riordan FWBC 7780   20   38   32         90
3 Matt Graham NSA 11215   100   16   10         126
4 Alex Nash CSC 7744   25   53   64         142
5 Myles Busch CSC 11503   42   100   81         223

 

Opti Red                          
Place Last Name Club Sail #   CSC   GSC   RCYC         Total Pts
1 Jenna Stanke LYC 11264   23   61   48         132
2 Michael Owens GSC 12116   33   64   45         142
3 Cole Thornton FWBC 10377   100   31   20         151
4 Alex Scanlan SSC 2684   100   49   25         174
5 Alex DeCosta CSC 10090   34   98   100         232

 

Opti Red/Blue/White Combined                  
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet   CSC   GSC   RCYC       Total Pts
1 Russell Koh GSC 364 B   5   11   11       27
2 Gabriel Koh GSC 3131 W   17   33   29       79
3 John O'Riordan FWBC 7780 B   20   38   31       89
4 Matt Graham NSA 11215 B   100   16   10       126
5 Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534 W   20   63   44       127
6 Jenna Stanke LYC 11264 R   23   61   48       132
7 Michael Owens GSC 12116 R   33   64   45       142
8 Alex Nash CSC 7744 B   25   53   64       142
9 Cole Thornton FWBC 10377 R   100   31   20       151
10 Alex Scanlan SSC 2684 R   100   49   25       174
11 Jeff Strebel LYC 4625 W   35   75   67       177
12 Myles Busch CSC 11503 B   42   100   81       223
13 Alex DeCosta CSC 10090 R   34   98   100       232
14 Brooks Leavell TCYC 9304 W   100   100   66       266
15 Zach Graham NSA 5442 W   100   100   67       267
16 Wilson Prioleau TCYC 6654 W   100   100   71       271

 

Laser Radial                        
Place Last Name Club Tip # Sail #   CSC   GCS   RCYC     Total Pts
1 Bradley Winslett RCYC   154181   12   23   11     46
2 Chris Wainwright RCYC   153069   17   18   14     49
3 Joey DeCosta CSC   54   15   24   22     61
4 Paul Denison CSC   176223   18   29   26     73
5 Christine Cangelosi FWBC   137017   26   42   24     92
6 Travis Leconey LYC   175876   100   27   11     138
7 Brittany Widzer CSC 90     39   60   43     142
8 Ryan Schwend GSC 1     45   55   43     143
9 Hallie Irvine LYC   173659   100   38   32     170
10 Bruce Van Buren CSC 53     66   74   55     195
11 Mark Liggett RCYC   117788   100   100   27     227
12 Spike Allen RCYC 4     28   100   100     228
13 Max Gouverne CCYC   69   100   35   100     235
14 Walton Leavell TCYC   573   100   100   50     250
15 Sarah Jenevein CSC   128177   59   100   100     259
16 Nichole Grant CSC X     61   100   100     261
17 Kendra Brown CSC       71   100   100     271

 

Sunfish                        
Place Skipper Club Sail #   CSC   GSC   RCYC       Total Pts
1 Court Bookout RCYC 89723   8   9   8       25
2 Sean Gust RCYC 78707   12   19   8       39
3 Collin Weston GSC 3   14   14   15       43
4 Allison Chase RCYC 11   100   100   15       215
5 Scott Winslett RCYC 70119   100   100   24       224

 

420's                        
Place Skipper Crew Club Sail #   CSC   GSC   RCYC     Total Pts
1 Scott Proctor Weston FWBC 30   6   12   10     28
2 Spike Allen Roger RCYC 2607   100   8   5     113

 

 

Corinthian Sailing Club
White Rock Lake, Dallas, Texas
June 14-15, 2003

 

Opti Green                  
Place Name Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts
                     
1 Elizabetn O'Riordan FWBC FW3 1 1 2 1 2 2 9
2 Nichole Marxen GSC 12114 3 3 1 3 3 1 14
3 Sydney Pinegar OHSSA/OCBC 12226 2 5 6 2 6 3 24
4 Andrea Owens GSC 7906 4 2 4 5 4 5 24
5 Chris Solari CSC 7 5 6 5 4 1 6 27
6 Ian VanBueren CSC 88 6 4 3 6 5 4 28

 

Opti White                    
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts
                       
1 Gabriel Koh GSC 3131 W 2 3 4 4 4 4 21
2 Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534 W 5 2 6 5 5 3 26
3 Jeff Strebel LYC 4625 W 8 5 10 3 9 10 45

 

Opti Blue                    
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts
                       
1 Russell Koh GSC 364 B 1 1 2 1 1 1 7
2 John O'Riordan FWBC 7780 B 4 6 8 6 2 2 28
3 Alex Nash CSC 7744 B 3 4 9 7 3 8 34
4 Myles Busch CSC 11503 B 10 9 7 9 8 9 52

 

Opti Red                    
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts
                       
1 Jenna Stanke LYC 11264 R 9 10 1 2 6 5 33
2 Michael Ownes GSC 12116 R 7 8 5 8 7 6 41
3 Alex DeCosta CSC 10090 R 6 7 3 11 11 7 45

 

Opti Red/Blue/White Combined          
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts
                       
1 Russell Koh GSC 364 B 1 1 2 1 1 1 7
2 Gabriel Koh GSC 3131 W 2 3 4 4 4 4 21
3 John O'Riordan FWBC 7780 B 4 6 8 6 2 2 28
4 Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534 W 5 2 6 5 5 3 26
5 Jenna Stanke LYC 11264 R 9 10 1 2 6 5 33
6 Alex Nash CSC 7744 B 3 4 9 7 3 8 34
7 Michael Ownes GSC 12116 R 7 8 5 8 7 6 41
8 Alex DeCosta CSC 10090 R 6 7 3 11 11 7 45
9 Jeff Strebel LYC 4625 W 8 5 10 3 9 10 45
10 Myles Busch CSC 11503 B 10 9 7 9 8 9 52

 

Laser Radial                      
Place Last Name Club Tip # Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total Pts
                   
1 Bradley Winslett RCYC 154181 1 1 1 5 4 4 1 17
2 Joey DeCosta CSC 54   6 3 2 3 2 1 4 21
3 Chris Wainwright RCYC 153069 3 5 5 1 1 7 2 24
4 Paul Denison CSC 176223 4 2 4 2 3 3 5 23
5 Christine Cangelosi FWBC 137017 5 4 6 4 5 2 7 33
6 Spike Allen RCYC 4   2 6 7 6 6 5 3 35
7 Brittany Widzer CSC 90   8 9 3 7 10 6 6 49
8 Ryan Schwed GSC 1   7 7 8 8 7 8 8 53
9 Sarah Jenevein CSC 128177 9 8 9 13 13 11 9 72
10 Nicole Grant CSC X 11 10 11 9 11 9 11 72
11 Bruce VanBueren CSC 53 10 13 10 10 12 12 12 79
12 Kendra Brown CSC 1 12 11 13 13 13 10 11 83

 

Sunfish                    
Place Skipper Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total Pts
                       
1 Court Bookout RCYC 89723 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 10
2 Sean Gust RCYC 31486 2 1 1 3 2 3 3 15
3 Collin Weston GSC 3 3 3 3 2 3 1 2 17

 

420's                      
Place Skipper Crew Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total Pts
                         
1 Scott Proctor Weston FWBC 30 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7

 

Grapevine Sailing Club
Grapevine Lake, Grapevine, Texas
June 17-18, 2003

Opti Green                          
Place Name Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                             
1 Zach Graham NSA 5442 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 1 1 14 11
2 Nichole Marxen GSC 12114 5 2 5 1 3 1 4 2 2 25 20
3 Chris Solari CSC 7 2 3 4 3 2 3 2 3 4 26 22
4 S OHSSA/OCBC 12226 6 8 3 7 4 4 1 7 3 43 35
5 Will Shaw CSC 90 4 6 1 6 5 5 5 4 6 42 36
6 Andrea Owens GSC 5991 3 4 6 4 6 6 6 5 5 45 39
7 Ian VanBueren CSC csc1 7 5 7 5 7 7 7 6 7 58 51
8 Justin Robinson GSC 978 8 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 71 63

 

Opti White                            
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                               
  Gabriel Koh GSC 3131 W 4 5 3 5 7 6 4 4 2 40 33
  Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534 W 6 8 8 11 8 9 8 9 7 74 63
  Jeff Strebel LYC 4625 W 10 11 7 10 11 4 11 11 11 86 75

 

Opti Blue                            
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                               
  Russell Koh GSC 364 B 1 2 2 1 1 2 3 1 1 14 11
  Matt Graham NSA 11215 B 2 1 1 6 2 3 1 2 4 22 16
  John O'Riordan FWBC 7780 B 5 6 4 4 6 11 5 5 3 49 38
  Alex Nash CSC 7744 B 8 7 11 2 3 5 10 8 10 64 53

 

Opti Red                            
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                               
  Coe Thornton FWBC 10377 R 9 3 9 3 5 1 2 3 5 40 31
  Alex Scanlan SSC 2684 R 11 4 5 8 4 8 7 7 6 60 49
  Jenna Stanke LYC 11264 R 3 10 6 9 9 7 9 10 8 71 61
  Michael Ownes GSC 12116 R 7 9 10 7 12 10 6 6 9 76 64
  Alex DeCosta CSC 10090 R 12 12 12 12 10 12 14 14 14 112 98

 

Opti Red/Blue/White Combined                  
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
  Russell Koh GSC 364 B 1 2 2 1 1 2 3 1 1 14 11
  Matt Graham NSA 11215 B 2 1 1 6 2 3 1 2 4 22 16
  Coe Thornton FWBC 10377 R 9 3 9 3 5 1 2 3 5 40 31
  Gabriel Koh GSC 3131 W 4 5 3 5 7 6 4 4 2 40 33
  John O'Riordan FWBC 7780 B 5 6 4 4 6 11 5 5 3 49 38
  Alex Scanlan SSC 2684 R 11 4 5 8 4 8 7 7 6 60 49
  Alex Nash CSC 7744 B 8 7 11 2 3 5 10 8 10 64 53
  Jenna Stanke LYC 11264 R 3 10 6 9 9 7 9 10 8 71 61
  Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534 W 6 8 8 11 8 9 8 9 7 74 63
  Michael Ownes GSC 12116 R 7 9 10 7 12 10 6 6 9 76 64
  Jeff Strebel LYC 4625 W 10 11 7 10 11 4 11 11 11 86 75
  Alex DeCosta CSC 10090 R 12 12 12 12 10 12 14 14 14 112 98

 

Laser Radial                          
Place Last Name Club Tip # Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                       
  Chris Wainwright RCYC 153069 1 1 2 1 12 2 6 5 30 18
  Bradley Winslett RCYC 154181 6 5 5 2 3 3 3 2 29 23
  Joey DeCosta CSC 54   3 12 3 6 1 6 1 4 36 24
  Travis LeCurrey LYC 175876 7 2 9 3 2 7 5 1 36 27
  Paul Denison CSC 176223 4 7 4 7 6 1 4 3 36 29
  Max Gouverne CCYC 69 2 3 1 9 8 4 8 10 45 35
  Hallie Irvine  LYC 62 8 4 7 5 4 5 7 6 46 38
  Christine CangelosiFWBC   26 9 8 6 4 5 8 2 9 51 42
  Ryan Schwed GSC 1   5 9 11 8 7 10 9 7 66 55
  Brittany Widzer CSC 90   10 6 8 10 9 9 10 8 70 60
  Bruce VanBueren CSC 53   11 10 10 11 10 11 11 11 85 74

 

Sunfish                        
Place Skipper Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                           
1 Court Bookout RCYC 89723 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 11 9
2 Collin Weston GSC 3 3 3 2 2 3 1 2 1 17 14
3 Sean Gust RCYC 31486 1 2 3 3 2 4 4 4 23 19

 

420's                          
Place Skipper Crew Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                             
1 Spike Allen Roger RCYC 2607 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 10 8
2 Scott Proctor Weston FWBC 30 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 14 12

 

Rush Creek Yacht Club

Lake Ray Hubbard, Heath, Texas
June 20-21, 2003

Opti Green                          
Place Name Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
                             
1 Nichole Marxen GSC 12114 2 1 1 1 1 1 3     10 7
2 Sydney Pinegar OHSSA/OCBC 12226 5 2 4 4 3 3 1     22 17
3 Andrea Owens GSC 5991 3 4 2 2 2 7 4     24 17
4 Chris Solari CSC 7 1 5 5 3 4 4 2     24 19
5 Ian Van Buren CSC csc1 4 3 3 5 5 6 5     31 25
6 Will Shaw CSC 90 6 6 6 6 5 5 6     40 34
Opti White                            
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
1 Gabriel Koh GSC 3131 W 7 3 5 5 7 6 3 0 0 36 29
2 Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534 W 6 9 13 7 11 7 4 0 0 57 44
3 Brooks Leavell TCYC 9304 W 12 11 12 12 9 14 10 0 0 80 66
4 Zach Graham NSA 5442 W 8 14 14 13 14 9 9 0 0 81 67
5 Jeff Strebel LYC 4625 W 10 13 10 14 10 12 12 0 0 81 67
6 Wilson Prioleau TCYC 6654 W 13 12 9 11 13 13 14 0 0 85 71
Opti Blue                            
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
1 Matt Graham NSA 11215 B 1 2 4 4 1 1 1 0 0 14 10
2 Russell Koh GSC 364 B 2 1 3 1 3 2 2 0 0 14 11
3 John O'Riordan FWBC 7780 B 9 4 7 2 4 8 6 0 0 40 32
4 Alex Nash CSC 7744 B 5 10 11 8 15 15 15 0 0 79 64
5 Myles Busch CSC 11503 B 15 15 15 15 12 11 13 0 0 96 81
Opti Red                        
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
1 Cole Thornton FWBC 10377 R 3 6 2 3 2 4 8 0 0 28 20
2 Alex Scanlan SSC 2684 R 4 5 1 6 5 5 5 0 0 31 25
3 Michael Owens GSC 12116 R 14 7 8 10 6 3 11 0 0 59 45
4 Jenna Stanke LYC 11264 R 11 8 6 9 8 10 7 0 0 59 48
Opti Combined
Place Last Name Club Sail # Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race8 Race9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
1 Matt Graham NSA 11215 B 1 2 4 4 1 1 1     14 10
2 Russell Koh GSC 364 B 2 1 3 1 3 2 2     14 11
3 Cole Thornton FWBC 10377 R 3 6 2 3 2 4 8     28 20
4 Alex Scanlan SSC 2684 R 4 5 1 6 5 5 5     31 25
5 Gabriel Koh GSC 3131 W 7 3 5 5 7 6 3     36 29
6 John O'Riordan FWBC 7780 B 9 4 7 2 4 8 6     40 31
7 Marcus Gibson FWBC 11534 W 6 9 13 7 11 7 4     57 44
8 Michael Owens GSC 12116 R 14 7 8 10 6 3 11     59 45
9 Jenna Stanke LYC 11264 R 11 8 6 9 8 10 7     59 48
10 Alex Nash CSC 7744 B 5 10 11 8 15 15 15     79 64
11 Brooks Leavell TCYC 9304 W 12 11 12 12 9 14 10     80 66
12 Zach Graham NSA 5442 W 8 14 14 13 14 9 9     81 67
13 Jeff Strebel LYC 4625 W 10 13 10 14 10 12 12     81 67
14 Wilson Prioleau TCYC 6654 W 13 12 9 11 13 13 14     85 71
15 Myles Busch CSC 11503 B 15 15 15 15 12 11 13     96 81
Laser Radial                          
Place Last Name Tip # Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Pts w/1 throw out
1 Bradley Winslett RCYC   154181 5 1 3 2 4 1     16 11
2 Travis Leconey LYC   175876 1 2 4 6 2 2     17 11
3 Chris Wainwright RCYC   153069 2 4 1 4 3 6     20 14
4 Joey DeCosta CSC   54 4 3 2 1 12 12     34 22
5 Christine Cangelosi FWBC   137017 3 6 5 3 7 10     34 24
6 Paul Denison CSC   176223 7 5 8 5 5 4     34 26
7 Mark Liggett RCYC   117788 8 8 7 9 1 3     36 27
8 Hallie Irvine LYC   173659 6 9 6 7 6 7     41 32
9 Ryan Schwed GSC 1   10 10 10 10 8 5     53 43
10 Brittany Widzer CSC 90   9 11 9 8 9 8     54 43
11 Walton Leavell TCYC   573 12 7 11 11 10 11     62 50
12 Bruce Van Buren CSC 53   11 12 12 12 11 9     67 55
420's                          
Place Skipper Crew Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Pts w/1 throw out
1 Spike Allen Roger RCYC 2607 1 1 1 1 1 1     6 5
2 Scott Proctor Weston FWBC 30 2 2 2 2 2 2     12 10
Sunfish                          
Place Skipper Club Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Total Pts w/1 throw out
1 Court Bookout RCYC 89723 3 1 1 2 1 3       11 8
2 Sean Gust RCYC 78707 1 2 2 3 2 1       11 8
3 Collin Weston GSC 3 2 5 4 1 4 4       20 15
4 Allison Chase RCYC 11 4 3 3 4 3 2       19 15
5 Scott Winslett RCYC 70119 5 4 5 5 5 5       29 24