Flying Scot Open House
October 20-21, 2002

Joni's Tee
T-Shirt design by Joni Seifrick - Check it out!

Flying Scot Open House Regatta 2002  Flying Scot Open House Regatta 2002  Flying Scot Open House Regatta 2002

Flying Scot Open House Regatta 2002  Flying Scot Open House Regatta 2002  Flying Scot Open House Regatta 2002
Photos by Phil Morris

Championship Fleet

Last First Crew 1 Crew 2 Boat # Div Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Place
Wade Richard Jennifer Judkins   5471 A 4 5 2 11 1
Gough Kelly Dave Farrenta   5454 A 1 1 10 12 2
Draheim Bill Jeff Perna   5167 A 2 9 1 12 3
Mendelblatt David Kai Kunnapus   436 A 3 3 8 14 4
Glaze
Houston
Ryan Jake Scott Jana Glaze 280 A 9 4 5 18 5
Comen Steve Renee Comen   5330 A 10 7 3 20 6
Seifrick Jack Joni Seifrick   4470 A 11 6 6 23 7
Wolfe Kenny Scott Anderson   4545 A 15 8 7 30 8
Perna Ted Kent Gladen   889 A 7 13 13 33 9
Mauney Scott Natlie Mauney   5346 A 5 2 30 37 10
Miller Tom Melissa Miller   4660 A 8 22 10 40 11
Justus Susan Roland Foerster   1418 A 13 17 11 41 12
Vogler
Bloomington, IL
Bill Bob   5346 A 19 10 14 43 13
Dukemenier Chris Tracy Aber   837 A 20 11 12 43 14
Foerster
San Antonio
Jeff     5165 A 22 14 9 45 15
Labute Paul Jim Hockert   4261 A 26 12 15 53 16
Jones  Red Dog Rick Swazey   5417 A 16 19 19 54 17
Mittman Greta Julia Sulek   5180 A 24 15 16 55 18
Richards Frank Bruce Faust Luke 4493 A 23 16 17 56 19
Mikeska Mike John Fleming David Bilodeau 1387 A 12 28 21 61 20
Morris Phil Teresa Morris   4293 A 17 24 20 61 21
Mittman Michael Bob New
Merrit Is, FL
  5480 A 6 27 30 63 22
Gough Bob     5225 A 21 25 18 64 23
Manicchia Pat Sara Adams   5060 A 14 21 30 65 24
Szaboky George Daniel   5475 A 25 23 22 70 25
Bodkins Jeff     4358 A 28 20 23 71 26
Damagala
Kentucky
John Susie Damagala   5458 A 18 24 30 72 27
Tole
Wichita Falls
Glenn Tim Tole   4271 A 30 26 24 80 28
Jones  Anderson Chris Sears   4317 A 27 30 30 87 29

Challenger Fleet

Last First Crew 1 Crew 2 Boat # Div Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Place
Adrian J.C. Judy Adrian   1594 B 3 6 1 10 1
Heck Bill Richard Young   4916 B 1 6 6 13 2
Sulek
San Jose, CA
Chris Williams McIntyre   5337 B 2 6 6 14 3
Harrington Bob Kathy Minyard Audrey McKay 4689 B 4 6 6 16 4
Taber
Denver, CO
Mike Rodencal, Louis   2569 B 5 6 6 17 5
                     

 

By Joni Seifrick

Weather has always been a challenge when sailing in Dallas; and this year's Open House regatta was very challenging to say the least.  When a front comes in from the north bringing with it cool temperatures, rain, and wind we call it a Blue Norther, and that happened Friday prior to the regatta Saturday and Sunday.  White Rock Lake was dredged in 1999.  Tons of silt, stumps and assorted items were removed, but the lake still flooded after heavy rains Friday and knocked out the power to the club.  As often happens in conditions such as this, we gathered in the parking lot Saturday for registration, to watch the water recede, and to have lunch.

 After a quick clean up, we headed out to a 2:30 start and sailed one race in fluky wind on a debris-encrusted lake.  The second race was started but recalled several times despite the I flag.  The committee raised the dreaded "Z" flag for the third re-start and yet another general recall horn was sounded.  Just before the fourth restart, the wind died and races were abandoned for the day.

 The top competition was all there.  Among the sailing teams this weekend were Kelly Gough sailing with Dave Farrenta, Richard Wade sailing with Jennifer Judkins, Dave Mendelblatt sailing with Kai Kunnapus, and our very own representative sailing for the Flying Scot fleet in the Championship of Champions this year, Bill Draheim sailing with Jeff Perna.  We also were very excited to have many competitors traveling in from far reaches for the regatta.  John and Susie Damagala flew in from Kentucky, Mike Taber and Louis Rodencal traveled from Colorado, Chris and Julia Sulek from California, and Bob New returned to White Rock from Florida for the regatta.  Several dinosaurs from the past also made an appearance just to add a bit of nostalgia.  It was good to have Roland Foerster and Jack Seifrick Jr. back on the lake.

 Due to the flooding, the power was out at the club until late Sunday afternoon, but Greta and Michael Mittman and Susan Justus came to the rescue with a rented generator to keep the party going long into the night on Saturday. The band played and the refreshments were served all night long.  Dinner was served in the usual Open House fashion.  Special thanks go to Susan Justus, Tracy Aber, Red Dog Jones, Michael and Greta Mittman, Alane Capen, and Jennifer Judkins for their tireless efforts to make sure we were well fed and warm.  The candles and lanterns in the privy were a lovely, if unusually classy touch!

 Sunday morning the wind was puffy and mostly from the North.  Conditions once again proved to be challenging.  An amazing amount of water flowed over the spillway leaving the flood debris-line on the surrounding park grounds.  Two races were run on Sunday with the Z flag still up.  In the last race of the regatta, Kelly Gough was early at the start and was given a 20% penalty, handing the regatta win to Richard Wade and Jennifer Judkins.  Richard summed it up well in his acceptance comments at the awards ceremony when he mentioned how special the regatta has always been and how competitive the racing has become. 

 If you traveled to attend our regatta, thank you for coming.  If you are considering traveling to Texas next year, just give us a call and we will arrange lodging, a loaner boat, and a weekend full of fun you probably won't forget.