2004 Snipe Southwestern Championship

May 29-30, Dallas, TX

 

On Saturday morning the anemometer at the Corinthian Sailing Club was broken, so we didnít have a clear reading on wind speed.  The weather radio at 10:30 said 20 mph at Love Field, with gust to 25.  Not too bad for snipes, but a little on the heavy side. Ten boats were registered, but four decided the wind was too much for their weight and/or experience.  Six went out for the first race and one lost his main halyard just before the start and had to retire.  Wind stayed steady but heavy for two races with five boats competing and finishes being very close with positions changing on every leg, except for the one capsize that righted and kept in the race.  The heavy conditions took their toll on one team who was too tired to continue and four boats made it to the line for the third race.  With planning conditions prevailing on the off-wind legs of the third race, the fleet lost another boat to capsize (and a bent mast).  And the wind continued to build and one of the three remaining boats lost its mast puller just before the start of the fourth race and had to withdraw. 

 

Now there were only two boats left sailing for the final race of the day.  Spencer Williams and Shawn Patterson had a perfect start at committee boat cutting off a barging Gene Soltero and Ben Setnick, who were forced into a 360 just before the gun went off.  Willams/Patterson covered Soltero/Setnick three-fourths of the weather leg in a fierce tacking duel that found them virtually even at the weather mark, except on opposite tacks.  Soltero/Setnick, on starboard, rounded first, set the barber hauler and immediately was up on a screaming plane to the next mark, with Williams/Patterson close behind.  They both cleanly executed flying gybes around the second mark and were still close at the leeward mark, planing with whisker poles flying.  Soltero/Setnick rounded cleanly, but Williams/Patterson had trouble in the gusty conditions and hit the mark, having to take the 360-degree penalty.  That put them too far behind to catch up.

 

On Sunday morning the wind was still gusting and whistling through the shrouds of the boats in the davits.  Whitecaps everywhere convinced the regatta chairman and remaining competitors to pack up their boats and call it a regatta.  Final results below:

 

Boat #

Skipper

Crew

 

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Total

29777

Gene Soltero

Ben Setnick

Dallas

1

3

1

1

6

28361

Spencer Williams

Shawn Patterson

Austin

3

5

3

2

13

26808

Andy Towles

Jane Derrick

Oklahoma City

2

2

2

dns/11

17

28369

Tim Pletcher

Russell Jones

Austin

4

1

dnf/5

dnc/11

21

27905

Bill Felder

Ian Felder

Dallas

5

4

dnc/11

dnc/11

31

29775

Gary Derrick

John Ainsworth

Oklahoma City

dns/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

44

27101

Dave Lence

Bill Lence

Ft. Worth

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

44

25514

Jack McGrael

Ruby Renteria

Dallas

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

44

17789

Steve Snyder

Mary Snyder

Tulsa

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

44

25060

Charlie Quade

Quade Kids

Dallas

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

dnc/11

44