Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

Corinthian Sailing Club Calendar

Scheduling Activities at the Club - Follow this link for detailed information and policies about scheduling the club facilities. Please review these procedures and follow the checklist when scheduling an event.

October 2008
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Oct 04 - Sat
  State Fair Regatta
Oct 05 - Sun
  ERC - Bob Harrington
Oct 05 - Sun
  Lightning - Race Duty
Oct 10 - Fri
  Birthday Party Diane VanBuren
Oct 11 - Sat
  Race Management Seminar RRS 2009-2012
Oct 11 - Sat
  Past Commodores Dinner
Catered seated event
Oct 12 - Sun
  Board - Race Duty
Oct 18 - Sat -- Oct 19 - Sun
  Flying Scot Open House
Oct 19 - Sun
  Corinthian - Race Duty
Oct 25 - Sat
  Corinthian Harvester Cup Regatta
Oct 26 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO John Diggins
Tom Watkins, Frank Richards, Bruce Faust, Jeffrey Marosz
Oct 31 - Fri
  Corinthian Fleet meeting & party 1800-2300
Nov 01 - Sat -- Nov 02 - Sun
  Wurstfest Dinghy Regatta - LCYC New Braunfels, TX
Nov 02 - Sun
  Snipe - Race Duty
Nov 02 - Sun
  ERC - Kelly Gough
Nov 08 - Sat
  Lightning Fleet Meeting 1600-2100
Nov 09 - Sun
  SMU - Race Duty
Nov 16 - Sun
  V15 - Race Duty
Nov 21 - Fri
  CSC Annual Banquet
Nov 23 - Sun
  Lightning - Race Duty
Nov 30 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO Phil Morris
Theresa, Shawn Grisham and crew, Chris D and Tracy, Adrians
Dec 07 - Sun
  Juniors - Race Duty
Dec 07 - Sun
  ERC - Frank Richards
Dec 14 - Sun
  Corinthian - Race Duty
Dec 21 - Sun
  RC Boats - Race Duty
Dec 28 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO Frank Richards
Paul Labute, Jim Hockette, Susan Justus, Roland Forester, Forest Atkins and crew
Jan 04 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO Tom Miller
Melissa, Ted Perna , Kent Gladden, Louis Rodencal, Scott Marosz
Jan 04 - Sun
  ERC - John Diggins
Jan 11 - Sun
  Snipe - Race Duty
Jan 15 - Thu
  Annual Buisness Meeting
Jan 18 - Sun
  Lightning - Race Duty
Jan 25 - Sun
  RC Boats - Race Duty
Feb 01 - Sun
  Corinthian - Race Duty
Feb 01 - Sun
  ERC - Richard Wade
Feb 08 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO Kelly Gough
Dave Butler, Debbie Adams, Red Dog, Kyle Smith, Forest Atkins and crew
Feb 15 - Sun -- Mar 31 - Tue
  Membership Renewal Due
Membership Renewal
Due April 1, 2009
See Details
Feb 15 - Sun
  SMU - Race Duty
Feb 21 - Sat
  V-15 Regatta 1000-1630 hrs.
Feb 21 - Sat
  Mardi Gras Club party 1900-2300
Feb 22 - Sun
  Corinthian - Race Duty
Feb 28 - Sat
  SMU Regatta
Mar 01 - Sun
  ERC - Mittmans
Mar 01 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO Rick Tears
John Skyles, Scott and Natalie M., Jeff Perna and crew
Mar 08 - Sun
  Board - Race Duty
Mar 13 - Fri
  St. Patrick's Day Celebration!
Mar 15 - Sun
  Lightning - Race Duty
Mar 21 - Sat -- Mar 22 - Sun
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  White Rock Cup (Large Regatta) Radio Control
All day Saturday and Sunday.
This is the last major event for the IOM class and it determines the rankings for who will represent the US in the World Championships.
Mar 22 - Sun
  Corinthian - Race Duty
Mar 28 - Sat
  Spruce Up Day
Sharpen your tools, find a broom and take your Advil.  Details to come.
Mar 29 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Mar 29 - Sun
  Splash Day
Splash Day kicks off our Spring and Summer Sailing Season.
Apr 05 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Bob Gough PRO,

JC Adrian,

Judy Adrian,

Steve McCombs,

De McCombs,

Trevor Fetter

Apr 05 - Sun -- Apr 26 - Sun
  ERC Bob Ban Buren
Apr 15 - Wed
6:30 PM
  Wednesday Night Fun Races start
The first of the Wednesday Night Fun Races of 2009 will be on April 15th.  Come learn racing in an atmosphere that’s more relaxed than the regular Sunday races.  Several short races will give concentrated experience in starting, mark rounding and other racing techniques.
Apr 18 - Sat
  Leadership Dallas Red Dog 1000-1500
Apr 18 - Sat -- Apr 19 - Sun
  SEISA Womans Championship
SMU will host at CSC
Apr 19 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Chris Dukeminier PRO,

Tracy Aber,

John Seifrick,

Deidra Willingham,

Trey Fielder,

Scott Mauney

Apr 22 - Wed
  Jeff Snoyer C of C 1700 - 1900 hrs.
Apr 24 - Fri -- Apr 26 - Sun
  Centerboard Leukemia Cup Regatta
Apr 26 - Sun
  Laser - Race Duty
Apr 29 - Wed
  Wed. Nite Races
May 01 - Fri -- May 31 - Sun
  ERC Greta Mittman
May 01 - Fri
  First Friday Uno de Mayo party
May 02 - Sat -- May 03 - Sun
  Leukemia Cup at DCYC
May 02 - Sat
  R.C. Boats IOM Regatta 1000-1630 hrs.
May 02 - Sat
  Tim Vickery Party 1700 - 2100 hrs.
May 03 - Sun
  V-15 race duty
May 05 - Tue
  Adult Sailing Classes
May 07 - Thu
  Adult Sailing Classes
May 10 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Red Dog Jones PRO,

Kyle Smith,

Bill Draheim,

Scott Stolley,

Larry Boerder,

Boerder’s Crew

May 10 - Sun
  Mother's Day
May 12 - Tue
  Adult Sailing Classes
May 13 - Wed
  Special Olympic Regatta
May 14 - Thu
  Adult Sailing Classes
May 16 - Sat
  Perna Party 1500 - 2300hrs.
May 16 - Sat
  Corinthian Hired Gun Regatta
May 17 - Sun
  R C Race Duty
May 19 - Tue
  Adult Sailing Classes
May 21 - Thu
  Adult Sailing Classes
May 23 - Sat -- May 24 - Sun
  Snipe Southwestern Regatta
May 24 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Kelly Gough PRO,

Jeff Perna,

Mike Hiltebidle,

Robert Cummings,

Brenda,  Gary Christison

May 28 - Thu
  Diane VanBuren party 1700 - 2200
May 30 - Sat -- May 31 - Sun
  Mallory & Adams Cup Area F
May 30 - Sat
  Susan Gregory Party 1500-2300 hrs.
May 31 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Jun 01 - Mon -- Jun 30 - Tue
  ERC John Diggins
Jun 02 - Tue
  Adult Sailing Classes
Jun 03 - Wed
  New Menber Welcome Nite Sail 1800 hrs.
Jun 04 - Thu
  Adult Sailing Classes
Jun 05 - Fri
  Sheryl Perier CSC Promotion 1330 - 1500
Jun 05 - Fri
  First Friday - CSC Blues Night
See events for details.
Jun 06 - Sat
  Tim McCune party 1700 - 2300
Jun 06 - Sat -- Jun 07 - Sun
  Butterfly Wrangle WRBC
Jun 07 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
Jun 09 - Tue
  Adult Sailing Classes
Jun 11 - Thu
  Adult Sailing Classes
Jun 13 - Sat -- Jun 15 - Mon
  Sears/Bemis/Smythe Qualifer
Jun 14 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Jun 16 - Tue
  Adult Sailing Classes
Jun 18 - Thu
  Adult Sailing Classes
Jun 20 - Sat
  Corinthian Captains Challenge
Jun 21 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Rick Tears PRO,

John Skyles,

Kyle Smith,

Jeffrey Marosy,

Scott Stolley,

David Butler

Jun 28 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Jul 01 - Wed -- Jul 30 - Thu
  ERC Gibb Joseph
Jul 04 - Sat
  First Saturday July 4th party
Jul 05 - Sun
  CSC Board Race Duty
Jul 11 - Sat -- Jul 16 - Thu
  Jr. Texas Race Week
Jul 12 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Tom Miller PRO,

Melissa Miller,

Chris Dukeminier,

Tracy Aber,

Gavin Rudolph,

Gary Runyon

Jul 18 - Sat
  Junior Sailing Beginning Regatta 0830 - 1230 Clubhouse
Jul 19 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Jul 23 - Thu
  Dee McCombs Sailing for Rhinos 1530 - 2100
Jul 25 - Sat
  Kevin Whelan family party. 1900 - 2300
Jul 26 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Frank Richards PRO,

Bruce Faust,

Paul LaBute,

Jim Hockert,

Susan Justus,

Jerry Stark,

Jul 31 - Fri
  Anderson Jones party 2000 - 2200 hrs.
Aug 01 - Sat -- Aug 31 - Mon
  ERC Pat Manicchia
Aug 01 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Social 1800 - 2300
Aug 01 - Sat -- Aug 07 - Fri
  Flying Scot North American Championship
Aug 02 - Sun
  Corinthian - Race Duty
Aug 07 - Fri
  First Friday Party
Aug 07 - Fri -- Aug 09 - Sun
  Laser Nationls
Aug 09 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
John Diggins PRO,

Trevor Fetter,

Trey Fielder,

Sandy Denison,

Roland Foerster,

Bill Heck

Aug 15 - Sat
  Sara Dement party 1800 - 2400
Aug 16 - Sun
  V15 - Race Duty
Aug 23 - Sun
  RC Boats - Race Duty
Aug 29 - Sat
  Pinkston family party 1800 - 2200 hrs
Aug 30 - Sun
  Juniors - Race Duty
Sep 01 - Tue -- Sep 30 - Wed
  ERC - Scott Mauney
Sep 05 - Sat
  Flying Scot Fleet Meeting 1800 - 2200 hrs.
Sep 06 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Tom Wathins PRO,

Burton Shepherd,

Frank Collins,

Gary Christison,

Paul LaBute,

Jim Hockert

Sep 12 - Sat
  Corinthian Single Hand Regatta
Sep 12 - Sat
  Harrington Family Party 1700 - 2300 hrs.
Sep 12 - Sat
  SMU Fall Regatta
Sep 13 - Sun
  Laser - Race Duty
Sep 18 - Fri
  Kyle Smith party
Sep 19 - Sat -- Sep 20 - Sun
  Texas Laser Circuit (District 15) Event No. 6
2009 CSC Laser Regatta on White Rock Lake - Details Soon
Sep 20 - Sun
  Board - Race Duty
Sep 26 - Sat
  CSC Open House & Boat Show
Sep 27 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
Richard Wade PRO,

Jennifer Judkins,

Ed Lockey,

Lisle Eddy,

James McNutt,

Greg Sims

Sep 30 - Wed
  Laser/Fun Races
Oct 01 - Thu -- Oct 30 - Fri
  ERC - Bob Harrington