Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

Corinthian Sailing Club Calendar

Scheduling Activities at the Club - Follow this link for detailed information and policies about scheduling the club facilities. Please review these procedures and follow the checklist when scheduling an event.

October 2014
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Oct 01 - Wed
  October ERC Mike Krasner
Oct 01 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 04 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 04 - Sat -- Oct 05 - Sun
  Pirates of the Corinthian Regatta
Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Oct 04 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Mihm Private Party
Contact is Ann Marie Mihm
Oct 05 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Mittman G Mittman M Rist Babb Bush Bush Crew
Oct 07 - Tue
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Tilbury Private Event
Contact is Shelley Tilbury
Oct 08 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 10 - Fri
6:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  Oktoberfest Party in Conjunction with WRBC

This will serve as the October First Friday party, and be held in conjunction with the WRBC members AT WRBC. More details to come as the date gets closer.

Oct 11 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 11 - Sat
  State Fair Regatta
Oct 12 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Oct 13 - Mon
3:30 PM - 8:00 PM
  Otugen Private Party
Contact if Volkan Otugen or Red Dog
Oct 15 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 16 - Thu
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Special Olympics Regatta
Steve Comen is the primary point of contact for this event. 
Oct 18 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 18 - Sat -- Oct 19 - Sun
  Flying Scot Open House Regatta
Oct 19 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Gough K Crothers Foerster Justus Adams D Adams A
Oct 22 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 25 - Sat
  End of Year Regatta
Lakewood Yacht Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Oct 25 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 25 - Sat
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Kerry Cole PRivate Party
Oct 26 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Oct 28 - Tue
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Soltero Private Party
Oct 29 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Nov 01 - Sat -- Nov 02 - Sun
  Wurstfest Regatta--LCYC
Lake Canyon Yacht Club, New Braunfels, TX
Laser District 15 Circuit
Flying Scot
Nov 01 - Sat
  November ERC Forest Atkins
Nov 01 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 01 - Sat
  November ERC Forest Atkins
Nov 02 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Nov 07 - Fri
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Brown Familly Event
Clubhouse
Nov 07 - Fri
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Annual Awards Banquet

Park City Club

Please send all RSVPs to entertainment@cscsailing.org

 

Nov 08 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 09 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Gough B Audrey Weston Weston crew Montgomery A Montgomery J
Nov 15 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 16 - Sun
  Junior Race Duty
Nov 22 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 23 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Nov 29 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 30 - Sun
  V15 Race Duty
Dec 01 - Mon
  December ERC Anderson Jones
Dec 06 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 07 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Richards Jennifer Olsen Benenson Labute Hockner
Dec 13 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 14 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
Dec 20 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 21 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  F Atkins S Atkins Jewell Oconnor J Oconnor B Futch
Dec 27 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 28 - Sun
  Board Race Duty
Jan 01 - Thu
  January ERC--Dari Esfahani
Jan 03 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 04 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Perna TB MooreRudolph GRudolph BStolleyRamsey A
Jan 06 - Tue
  Annual Meeting
Jan 10 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 11 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Jan 17 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 18 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Morris P Morris T Kaiser D Kaiser T Payne J Payne crew
Jan 24 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 25 - Sun
  SMU Race Duty
Jan 30 - Fri
  Flying Scott Fleet Meeting

Contact Red Dog

Jan 31 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 01 - Sun
  V15 Race Duty
Feb 01 - Sun
  February ERC--Red Dog Jones
Feb 07 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 08 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Feb 14 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 15 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
Feb 21 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 22 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Miller TMiller MLockeyLockey Crew WatsonWatson crew
Feb 28 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 01 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Perna JGladdenEshfahaniEshfahani crewMc Combs SMcCombs crew
Mar 07 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 08 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Mar 14 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 14 - Sat
  CSC Spruce up Day
Mar 15 - Sun
  RC Race Duty
Mar 15 - Sun
  CSC Splash Day
Mar 21 - Sat -- Mar 22 - Sun
  RC Blowout Regatta
Mar 21 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 21 - Sat
  Corinthian Hang 10 Regatta
Mar 22 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Mar 28 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 28 - Sat -- Mar 29 - Sun
  Rock the Rock Jr Regatta
Mar 29 - Sun
  V15 Race Duty
Apr 01 - Wed
  ERC Bob Harrington
Apr 03 - Fri
  First Friday Party
Join us for 2015's first First Friday event on April 3rd from 7:00pm. Enjoy live music, food & ice cold beverages. Open to members and guests. Cost $10 for adults, $5 for children under 16, free of children 5 & under.
Apr 04 - Sat -- Apr 05 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #2--Easter Laser Regatta
Easter Laser Regatta, Austin YC.  See schrothfiberglass.com
Apr 04 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 05 - Sun
  Easter Sunday No schedule Racing
Apr 06 - Mon
  Power Boat Seminar
6:00pm till Dark
Apr 10 - Fri
  Rick Tears Celebration of Life and Send Off
4:00
Bring your own beverage, snacks and stories to share.
Dress is very casual and bright.  No somber colors allowed.
For questions, contact Red Dog Jones.

A similar celebration will be held at Rush Creek Yacht Club on Saturday, April 11th at 4:00.
Apr 11 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Captain's Challenge
Apr 11 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 12 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO-K. Gough, Norn Grail, Stolley, Alana Strong, B. Oconnor, Beneson, Mark Dunn
Apr 13 - Mon
  Power Boat Seminar
6:00pm till Dark
Apr 15 - Wed
  Sailing Camp Registration Opens
Apr 18 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 18 - Sat -- Apr 19 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #2--CSC Laser Regatta
Apr 19 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-A. Skelton, Kurt K, Mac McCoy, Pete S, J. Mattingly, Terry, J. Beal
Apr 25 - Sat -- Apr 26 - Sun
  CSC Commodore's Cup
Open regatta at Corinthian Sailing Club
Expected fleets are Flying Scot, Laser, Corinthian, Snipe, Butterfly and Optimist.
Apr 25 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 25 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Past Commodores' Dinner

Commodore’s Cup sailors throughout the day will enjoy the aroma of brisket & such being prepared onsite for the Past Commodores’ Dinner.  Not racing? No problem – just show-up & enjoy the bbq dinner, Live Music and socializing with fellow CSC members. 

 

Members: $15/person

Guests: $15/person

 

Dinner included in Commodore’s Cup registration

 

Past CSC Commodores: Free

 

RSVP: entertainment@cscsailing.org

By 4/23/2015

Apr 26 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
 PRO - M. Rist, Mark Babb, Jewell & Crew, Mark Smith & Crew, John Montgomery.
Apr 30 - Thu
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Member Party
May 01 - Fri
  ERC Rob Drechsler
May 01 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  May First Friday Party
Come down to the club and celebrate First Friday.  This is a great way to start off the month of May. Enjoy an evening of live music, food and beverages. Members and guest are $10/person. Kids, 5 years and older, are $5. Food & music start at 7PM.
May 02 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 02 - Sat
  Corinthian Hired Gun Regatta
May 02 - Sat
  Private Party
Forest Atkins
May 02 - Sat -- May 03 - Sun
  Laser Gulf Coast Championship
Texas Corinthian YC
May 03 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
PRO - Mark Williams
May 07 - Thu
  Sailing for Rhinos
Sponsored by the Dallas Zoo as a fund raiser.  Auction, food, beverage, fun for all ages.  CSC volunteers provide sailboat rides weather permitting.
May 08 - Fri
  Private Party
Jeff Snoyer
May 09 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 09 - Sat -- May 10 - Sun
  Flying Scot District Championship
Flying Scot District Championship
Rush Creek Yacht Club, Forney, TX
May 10 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - A Jones, Jones crew, Labute & crew, J Weston & crew, Dudley Bayne, Joe Uelk
May 12 - Tue
  Private Party
Red Dog Jones
May 16 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 16 - Sat -- May 17 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #3--RCYC Chocopalooza
RCYC, Forney, TX
May 16 - Sat
  Private Party--Tilbury
May 17 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-Rob D, Mark M, Greg B, Pat Glen, Ginger H, Tom H
May 20 - Wed
  Private Party--Red Dog Jones
5:00 to 10:00
May 23 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 23 - Sat -- May 24 - Sun
  Snipe Southwestern Regatta
May 24 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Red Dog. Dog crew, Susan Justis, C Dozier, Mikeska & crew, George Szaboky
May 30 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 30 - Sat -- May 31 - Sun
  RC White Rock Cup Regatta
WRBC borrowing Rescue 2 and 3.
May 31 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-A. Skelton, Lester Cox, John B, Rick B, J. Mattingly, Hagar
Jun 01 - Mon
  ERC Bill Wilson
Jun 04 - Thu
  Private Party--Greg Wallace
6-9 PM
Jun 05 - Fri
  First Friday Party
Jun 06 - Sat
  Private Party John Payne
Jun 06 - Sat -- Jun 07 - Sun
  Leukemia Cup Regatta--Thunderbird Sailing Club
Leukemia Cup Regatta
Thunderbird Sailing Club
Thunderbird Boathouse
Norman, OK

Ramp and beach-launched boats only, as there is no hoist.
http://www.thunderbirdsailingclub.org/
Jun 06 - Sat -- Jun 07 - Sun
  Butterfly Wrangle Regatta
Jun 06 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 07 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Frank Richards, F Richards crew, B. Shepherd & crew, B. Moore & crew, Dan & Tana Kaiser
Jun 08 - Mon
  Youth Sailing camp 1 Starts
June 8 - 19
Jun 12 - Fri
  Women On the Water - WOW

WOW will generally be held on the third Friday of the month.

http://www.cscsailing.org/adult_class.html

Jun 13 - Sat
  Private Party - Dreschler
7-10 PM
Jun 13 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 14 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Jeff Perna, Perna crew, Terry Jewell & crew, Hiltabidle, Rober Jones
Jun 18 - Thu
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Private Party--Anderson Jones
Jun 20 - Sat -- Jun 26 - Fri
  Flying Scot NAC
North American Championship will be in Bay Waveland, MS.  This is a fairly easy one day drive from Dallas and a great sailing venue.
Jun 20 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 20 - Sat -- Jun 21 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #4--Laser Summer Solstice Regatta
Seabrook SC, Seabrook, TX
Jun 21 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-Gibb J., Lester Cox, Bart B, Pete S, Mark M, Hagar
Jun 26 - Fri
  Private Event/VIP--Norm Grail
VIP 5-11 PM
Jun 27 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 28 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Jun 29 - Mon
  Youth Sailing camp 2 Starts
June 29 - July 10
Jul 01 - Wed
  ERC Mike Krasner
Jul 04 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 04 - Sat
6:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  4th of July Celebration
Jul 05 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Mark Smith, Smith crew, B Goff & crew, Roland Foerster, Budd Bush
Jul 11 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 12 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
 PRO - M Mittman, Mittman crew (Greta), R Cummings & crew, D Esfahani & crew, E Mckool
Jul 17 - Fri
  Women On the Water - WOW

WOW will generally be held on the third Friday of the month.

http://www.cscsailing.org/adult_class.html

Jul 18 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 18 - Sat
  Corinthian Moonlight Regatta
Jul 19 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
PRO - John Beal
Jul 20 - Mon
  Youth Sailing camp 3 Starts
July 20 - 31
Jul 25 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 26 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO - Rob D, Lester C, Bart B, Pat G, Mike S
Aug 01 - Sat
  ERC Norm Grail
Aug 01 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 02 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - T Miller, Miller crew (Melissa), Mikeska & crew, Roland Foerster, Volkan Otugen
Aug 07 - Fri
  First Friday Party
Aug 08 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 09 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - S Comen, Comen crew (Renee), T Perna & crew, John Payne, Pershouse, George Szaboky
Aug 15 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 15 - Sat
  Private Party--Jeff Snoyer
Aug 16 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO Bill W, Bill C, Bart B, Gina W
Aug 21 - Fri
  Women On the Water - WOW

WOW will generally be held on the third Friday of the month.

http://www.cscsailing.org/adult_class.html

Aug 22 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 22 - Sat -- Aug 23 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #5--Laser District Championship
Palacios YC, Palacios, TX
Aug 23 - Sun
  RC Race Duty
Aug 29 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 30 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO - Burt G, Rick B, Ginger H, Tom H, Terry I
Sep 01 - Tue
  ERC Tom Miller
Sep 02 - Wed
  Private Party--Red Dog Jones
Sep 04 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  First Friday Party
Sep 05 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 06 - Sun
  CSC Board Race Duty
Sep 12 - Sat
  Corinthian Single Hand Regatta
Sep 12 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 12 - Sat
6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Frank Richards Function
Sep 13 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Sep 18 - Fri
  Women On the Water - WOW

WOW will generally be held on the third Friday of the month.

http://www.cscsailing.org/adult_class.html

Sep 19 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 19 - Sat -- Sep 20 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #6--AYC (Arlington) Laserpalooza
AYC, Arlington, TX
Sep 19 - Sat
  Dennison Party
Sep 20 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
PRO - Gene Soltero
Sep 25 - Fri
4:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Private Event - George Maney
Private event hosted by George Maney
Sep 26 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 26 - Sat -- Sep 27 - Sun
  CSC Club Championship


Sep 27 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO - Gibb J, Mark M, Pete S, Fred L, Mike S
Oct 01 - Thu
  ERC Alanna Strong