Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

Corinthian Sailing Club Calendar

Scheduling Activities at the Club - Follow this link for detailed information and policies about scheduling the club facilities. Please review these procedures and follow the checklist when scheduling an event.

May 2019
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8

May 03 - Fri
  First Friday Party
May 04 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Hired Gun Regatta
CSC
May 04 - Sat -- May 05 - Sun
  FS Circuit Regatta
Lake Conroe
May 04 - Sat -- May 05 - Sun
  TSA - Viridian Regatta
Viridian Sailing Center
May 04 - Sat
6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Harris Event
Club member private event in clubhouse.
May 05 - Sun
  ERC Bill Wilson
May 05 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: John Weston
Other:Weston crew, Bowman O'Connor and Jim O'Connor, Eric Roman, Chris Breland 
May 05 - Sun
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Partida Private Event
Private event in main Clubhouse
May 11 - Sat
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
  Snoyer Event
Dallas United Crew Board Event
May 12 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Mark Mihm
Other: Ann Marie Mihm, Cynthia Ford, Ed Stehel, Lennox Bower, John Montgomery, Gardner Cleaves
May 18 - Sat -- May 19 - Sun
  TSA - Silly String / Girls Champs
Grapevine Sailing Club
May 19 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Red Dog  Jones
Other: Sherie Galloway, Anderson Jones and Crew, Tim and Donna Mcnamara
May 19 - Sun
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Garrett Event
Private event in main clubhouse
May 22 - Wed
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Hoolan Private Event
White Rock YMCA Employee Appreciation in main Clubhouse
May 25 - Sat -- May 26 - Sun
  Wild Hawg Regatta
FS Circuit at Grande Maumelle SC
May 26 - Sun -- May 27 - Mon
  Snipe SW District Regatta
CSC
May 26 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Bob Gough
Other: Audrey Duffell, Steve McCombs, Roland Forester, Desiree Wineland, Scott Wade, Mark Dunn
May 28 - Tue
4:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Basile Private Event
Private event in main clubhouse
May 28 - Tue
4:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Costello Private Event
Private Event in VIP
May 30 - Thu
3:30 PM - 11:00 PM
  Sheila Bower Private Event
Member Event in the Clubhouse
May 30 - Thu
4:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Sura/Taylor Private Event
Private event in the VIP
Jun 01 - Sat
  CSC 80th Open House
80th Anniversary Open House open to the public.
Jun 02 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Robert Cummings
Other: Nina Cummings, Eric Reisdorf, Elaine Reisdorf, Jack and Aubin Hattendorf
Jun 02 - Sun
  ERC Tom Miller
Jun 06 - Thu
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Jaeggli Event
Private event in main clubhouse
Jun 07 - Fri
  June First Friday Party
Jun 08 - Sat -- Jun 09 - Sun
  Butterfly Wrangle Regatta
Jun 08 - Sat -- Jun 09 - Sun
  TSA - Road Runner / TX Youth Laser Champs
Austin YC
Jun 09 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Tom Miller
Other: Melissa Miller, Tracy and Gary Crothers, Porter Fuqua, John Erickson Michelle Brown
Jun 14 - Fri
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  WOW meeting
WOW private event in main clubhouse
Jun 16 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Burt Gilson
Other: Jim Mattingly, Robert Dorrell, Eric Solomon, Lennox Bower, John Montgomery, Dawn Cleaves
Jun 21 - Fri
4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  North Private Event
North Private event in main clubhouse
Jun 22 - Sat -- Jun 23 - Sun
  TSA - Rockin' Rockport Regatta
Rockport YC
Jun 22 - Sat -- Jun 23 - Sun
  Summer Solstice Regatta - Lasers
Seabrook YC
Jun 22 - Sat
4:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Bryant Event
Private event in main clubhouse
Jun 22 - Sat
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Dement Private Event
Dement Private Event at the VIP
Jun 23 - Sun
  CSC Board RC Duty
Jun 28 - Fri
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Scott Wade Private Event
Main Clubhouse
Jun 29 - Sat
5:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Jack Hattendorf

Private member event in clubhouse

Jun 30 - Sun
  Radio Control Fleet RC Duty
Jul 04 - Thu
  4th of July and First Friday Party
Jul 07 - Sun
  ERC Red Dog Jones
Jul 07 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Steve Comen
Other: Renee Comen, Norm Grail, Dave Valentine, Paul Labute and Crew
Jul 07 - Sun
5:30 PM - 9:30 PM
  Basile Private Event
Private event in main clubhouse
Jul 11 - Thu -- Jul 14 - Sun
  TSA - Texas Youth Race Week
Houston YC
Jul 13 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Moonlight Regatta

CSC

Jul 13 - Sat -- Jul 18 - Thu
  FS North American Championships
Pensacola YC
Jul 14 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Steve Benenson
Other: Greg Wallace, Larry Seals, Volkan Otugan, George Lewis, Jim Harris
Jul 14 - Sun
6:00 PM - 9:00 AM
  Mark Courtney Private Event
Private event in main clubhouse
Jul 16 - Tue
7:00 PM - 9:00 AM
  John Smith Private Event
Private event in main clubhouse
Jul 21 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Rob Drechsler
Other: Gardner Cleaves, Rick Bentley, Wendy Boyer, Pat Glynn, Dave Barrett, Bill Cheek
Jul 28 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: George Szaboky
Other: Helena Futch, Jeff Snoyer, Pat Manicchia, Garrett Lucas, Adrienne Palmer, Peter Petrik
Aug 02 - Fri
  August First Friday Party
Aug 04 - Sun
  ERC Forest Atkins
Aug 04 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Paul Miller
Other: Doug Kern, Burton Shepherd, Amanda Bores, Scott Stolley, Michelle Brown
Aug 08 - Thu
  Sailing For Rhinos
Aug 11 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Tom Hoolan, Bill Wilson, Frederic Leglise, Steve Brockett, Lester Cox, Diane Van Buren, Al Smith
Aug 16 - Fri -- Aug 18 - Sun
  Women's NACs - FS
Maryland YC
Aug 17 - Sat -- Aug 18 - Sun
  Cannonball Run - Lasers and TSA

Palacios YC TBC

Aug 18 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Jeff Perna
Other:  Carolyn Perna, Mike Mikeska, John Fleming, Lori Berger Finger, Joyce Roth
Aug 25 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Mike Rist
Other:  Mark Babb, Grahm Bryant, Ellen Bryant,  Erin McKool, Leon Russell
Sep 01 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Michael Mittman
Other: Gretta Mittman, Phil and Teresa Morris, Christopher Breland, Erin Mckool
Sep 01 - Sun
  ERC Steve Benenson
Sep 06 - Fri
  September First Friday Party
Sep 07 - Sat -- Sep 08 - Sun
  Rock the Rock Regatta - Juniors
CSC
Sep 08 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Griffin Orr
Other:  Tim Ponter, Karli Albert, Brigg North, Eric Roman, Alex Goldberg
Sep 13 - Fri -- Sep 15 - Sun
  Flying Scot Wife-Husband National Championship
CSC
Sep 14 - Sat -- Sep 15 - Sun
  Laserpalooza
Arlington YC
Sep 14 - Sat
10:00 AM - 3:00 AM
  Fuqua Private Event
Private event in the VIP
Sep 15 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Bill Wilson
Other: Frederic Leglise, Nelson Jeaggli, Robert Dorrell, Gina Wilson, Tim Vickery, Karen Vickery
Sep 21 - Sat -- Sep 22 - Sun
  George Griffith Regatta (Keel)
Rush Creek YC
Sep 21 - Sat
  CSC Club Championship
CSC
Sep 22 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Red Dog
Other: Jim and Bowman O'Connor,  Sherrie Galloway, Red Dog Jones, Scott Wade, Leon Russel
Sep 28 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Single Hand Regatta
CSC
Sep 28 - Sat -- Sep 29 - Sun
  TSA - Ol' Man of the Sea
Fort Worth BC
Sep 29 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: John Weston
Other: Weston Crew,  Jim and Rhonda Thal, Frank Richards, Jen Judkins
Oct 04 - Fri
  October First Friday Party
Oct 05 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Hang Ten Regatta
Oct 05 - Sat -- Oct 06 - Sun
  Fall DinghyFest
Rush Creek YC
Oct 05 - Sat
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Gantt Private Event
Private Event in main Clubhouse
Oct 06 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Ken Brown
Other: Kyle Fagin, Jim Mattingly, Peter Seymour, Bill Wilson, Ricke Bentley, Wendy Boyer
Oct 06 - Sun
  ERC Graham Bryant
Oct 12 - Sat
  State Fair Regatta
CSC
Oct 12 - Sat -- Oct 13 - Sun
  TSA - Pirates of the Corinthian Regatta
Dallas Corinthian YC
Oct 13 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Robert Cummings
Other: Nina Cummings,  Kaili Stehel, Pat Manicchia, Porter Fuqua, Jim Harris
Oct 18 - Fri -- Oct 20 - Sun
  FS Open House
CSC Clubhouse
Oct 20 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Mike Krasner
Other: Frederic Leglise, Nelson Jeaggli, Peter Seymour, Gardner Cleaves, Jeff Breazeale, Skip Garrison
Oct 26 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Harvester Cup
Oct 27 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Kelly Gough
Other: Heidi Gough, Steve Benenson, Greg Wallace, Jack and Albin Hattendorf
Nov 01 - Fri -- Nov 03 - Sun
  Wurstfest
Lake Canyon YC
Nov 03 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: John Beall
Other: Andrew Sommer, Jim Stillson, Laura O'Leary, Derek Morris, Adam Velte, Cindy Furey
Nov 03 - Sun
  ERC Griffin Orr
Nov 09 - Sat -- Nov 10 - Sun
  TSA End of Year: Changes in L'Attitude
Corpus Christi YC
Nov 09 - Sat -- Nov 10 - Sun
  US Sailing 2 Day Advanced Race Management Seminar
Registration now open. See Regatta Notices.
Nov 10 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Tom Miller
Other:  Melissa Miller, Grahm and Ellen Bryant, Mike and Debbie Jeweson
Nov 15 - Fri
  CSC 80th Annual Banquet
Lakewood Country Club. This will be special. Mark your calendars.
Nov 16 - Sat
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Solomon Event
Private event in main clubhouse
Nov 17 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Jody Smith
Other: Annette Johnson, JC and Judy Adrienne, Bill and Melissa Krestin
Nov 24 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Bob Gough
Other: Adurey Duffell, Steve McCombs, Steve and Renee Comen, Mark Dunn
Dec 01 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Anderson Jones
Other: Anderson Crew, Tracy and Gary Crothers, Porter Fuqua, John Erickson
Dec 01 - Sun
  1 Day Race Management Seminar
Oklahoma City BC
Dec 01 - Sun
  ERC Kelly Gough
Dec 07 - Sat
  Commodore's Requiem (All boats)
Rush Creek YC
Dec 08 - Sun
  CSC Board RC Duty
Dec 15 - Sun
  No Races - Dallas Merathon
Dec 22 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Red Dog Jones
Other: Sheri Galloway, Roland Forester, Desiree Wineland, Burton Shepherd, Amanda Bores
Dec 29 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: John Beall
Other: Bill Webster, Mike Seay, John Hallman, Matt McGaughey, Burt Gilson, Jeff Breazeale
Jan 05 - Sun
  ERC Steve Comen
Jan 05 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Forest  Atkins
Other: Mandy Atkins, George Lewis, Jim Harris, Dave Valentine, Christopher Breland, Norm Grail
Jan 12 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Paul Miller
Other: Doug Kern, Mike Mikeska, John Flemming, Jeff Snoyer, Erin McKool, Leon Russell
Jan 19 - Sun
  Juniors RC Duty
Jan 26 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Mark Mihm
Other: Tom Hoolan, Nelson Jeaggli, Jim Mattingly, Ann Marie Mihm, Cynthia Ford, Alex Winslow
Feb 02 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Michael Mittman
Other: Greta Mittman, Robert and Nina Cummings, Jim and Rhonda Thal
Feb 02 - Sun
  ERC Anderson Jones
Feb 09 - Sun
  Flying Scot Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Mike Rist
Other: Mark Babb, Eric and Eileen Reisdorf, Peter and Adrian Petrik
Feb 16 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Gene Soltero
Other: Burt Gilson, Skip Garrison, Gregg Basile, Cameron Kinvig, Bill Webster, Michael Seay
Feb 23 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Jeff Perna
Other: Carolyn Perna, Alex Goldberg, Brig North, Frank Richards, Jennifer Judkins
Mar 01 - Sun
  ERC Mark Mihm
Mar 01 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Graham Bryant
Other: Ellen Bryant, Jack and Aubin Hattendorf,  Volkan Otugen and crew
Mar 08 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Bob Gough
Other:  Audrey Duffell, Steve McCombs, Lori Berger Finger, Phil and Teresa Morris
Mar 15 - Sun
  Corinthian/Snipe Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Gibb Joseph
Other: Mark Mihm, Kyle Fagin, John Montgomery, Ann Marie Mihm, Matt McGaughey, Skip Garrison
Mar 22 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: John Weston
Other:  Weston crew, Bowman and Jim O'Connor, Bill and Melissa Kreston, Larry Seals
Mar 29 - Sun
  Flying Scot/Laser Fleet RC Duty
PRO: Forest Atkins
Other: Mandy Atkins, Joyece Roth,  Garrett Lucas, Eric Roman, John Erickson