Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

Corinthian Sailing Club Calendar

Scheduling Activities at the Club - Follow this link for detailed information and policies about scheduling the club facilities. Please review these procedures and follow the checklist when scheduling an event.

June 2011
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Jun 03 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  June First Friday Party - Greek Holiday!
Hosted by the Corinthian Fleet. With a little imagination, you can picture yourself on a visit to the Greek Islands.  We'll be serving some Greek delicacies along with refreshing Greek spirits, and our old standards beer and wine. Live music by Beyond the Pale.  $10 for members and guests. Don't miss it!
Jun 04 - Sat -- Jun 05 - Sun
  CSC Laser Regatta
Jun 05 - Sun
  ERC For the month Red Dog Jones
Jun 05 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
PRO Skelton; Cox, Drechsler, Webster, Seymour, Mitch
Jun 06 - Mon -- Jun 17 - Fri
  Jr. Sailing Classes #1
Jun 07 - Tue
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  CSC Board Meeting at the clubhouse
Jun 10 - Fri
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Women's Racing Program class in the clubhouse (WOW)
Jun 11 - Sat
  Butterfly Wrangle Regatta @ WRBC
Jun 11 - Sat
  WRL Centennial Bike Ride
9am-1pm
Jun 11 - Sat
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Corinthian Moonlite Regatta
Corinthians will be using the clubhouse between 6-10pm for a mid-regatta pot-luck dinner.
Jun 12 - Sun
  Laser - Race Duty
Jun 18 - Sat -- Jun 19 - Sun
  Lighthouse Regatta,@ OCBC
Jun 18 - Sat
  WRL Team Bass Fishing Tournament
Jun 18 - Sat
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Women's Racing Program class in the clubhouse (WOW)
Jun 18 - Sat
4:30 PM - 11:00 PM
  Renee Pinkston party
Jun 19 - Sun
  RC - Race Duty
Jun 20 - Mon -- Jul 01 - Fri
  Jr. Sailing Classes #2
Jun 23 - Thu
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Meeting in clubhouse to discuss Saturday's Boat Parade
Run by Amanda Boers.
Jun 24 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  White Rock Lake 100th Birthday Dinner & Wooden Boat Show Preview

Please join us in celebrating White Rock’s Centennial Birthday with the White Rock Boat Club and the Wooden Boat Club.  Get a sneak peak at some of the boats that will be in the Wooden Boat Show on Saturday, June 25, 2011, from 10 am - 3:00 pm.  We'll be serving up a Tuscan Summer Dinner, live music by the MoJoMen, $10 for members or guests. BYOB.  This is a club event, not a sanctioned White Rock Lake Centennial event.

 

Jun 25 - Sat
  "Beach Party of the Century"
Saturday and Sunday.
Jun 25 - Sat
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  Centennial Sailing Club Open House and Wooden Boat Show
In celebration of the White Rock Lake Centennial, the Corinthian Sailing Club, in conjunction with White Rock Boat Club and the Wooden Boat Association of North Texas, is hosting an Open House. The public is welcome on the docks to view contemporary sailboats as well as restored antique and classic wooden boats. Hot dogs and sodas will be available all day. Don't miss the boat parade at 10:00 am.  There are lots of volunteer opportunities, if you are interested in helping out, email: entertainment@cscsailing.org

 

Jun 26 - Sun
  Centennial Concert at the Arboretum
Jun 26 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   RICK TEARS, JOHN, RUDOLPH, BARB, BENESON
Jul 03 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
PRO Bill Wilson; Mihm, Heuertz, Mattingly, Seay, Clark
Jul 03 - Sun
  ERC For the month Norm Grail
Jul 04 - Mon
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  4th of July Party

Join us in celebrating the 4th of July - Monday, 4th of July, 7:00 – 10:00 pm.  An All-American Party Featuring live blues by the Caztones, tasty Fried Chicken, beer, wine, margaritas and soft dirnks. Dessert Contest:  bring your favorite dessert to share.  Boat Decorating Contest:  show off your boat’s patriotic side.  Prizes awarded to winners.  View of fireworks about town.  $10 for members or guests - see ya there!  This event is for CSC members and their guests only.

Jul 05 - Tue
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  CSC Board Meeting at the clubhouse
Jul 09 - Sat -- Jul 15 - Fri
  FS North Americans, Westport CT
Jul 10 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   BOB GOUGH, CREW, SZABOKY, CREW, HECK
Jul 14 - Thu
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Sailing for Rhinos
Please join us for our 8th annual Sailing for Rhinos event sponsored by CSC, the Dallas Zoo and the American Association of Zoo Keepers-Dallas Chapter.  This event is held to raise money to support rhino conservation efforts in Africa and Indonesia.  The event includes sailboat rides, great food and adult beverages, music, and a silent auction. 
 
If you are able to offer boat rides to our guests, offer silent auction items or have questions please email Cindy Hanifen.
Jul 17 - Sun
  RC - Race Duty
Jul 18 - Mon -- Jul 29 - Fri
  Jr. Sailing Classes #3
Jul 24 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   MIKE  RIST, MARK, HEADDEN, ROY, FELDER
Jul 30 - Sat -- Jul 31 - Sun
  FS Husband & Wife, Lake Delevin, WI
Jul 30 - Sat
  Junior Beginner's Regatta
Jul 31 - Sun
  V-15 - Race Duty
Aug 02 - Tue
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  CSC Board Meeting at the clubhouse
Aug 03 - Wed
  Wed night races
Canceled tonight only
Aug 05 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  August First Friday Party - CANCELLED DUE TO EXCESSIVE HEAT WARNING
Canceled due to excessive heat.
Aug 07 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
PRO Bill Wilson; Mihm, Heuertz, Mattingly, Seay, Clark
Aug 07 - Sun
  ERC For the month Forest Adkins
Aug 10 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Aug 13 - Sat
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  Special Olympics Coach Training
Sailing and Kayaking coach training for Special Olympics
Aug 14 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   FORREST ATKINS, SAM, OLSEN, LISA, HILTABIDLE
Aug 17 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Aug 20 - Sat
6:00 PM - 10:30 PM
  private party at the clubhouse.
Aug 21 - Sun
  Laser - Race Duty
PRO - Norm Grail
Aug 24 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Aug 27 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Jeff Perna party at the clubhouse
16 kids + parents.
Aug 28 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   CHRIS  DUKEMINIER, TRACY, MIKESKA, JOHN, O'CONNOR, BOWMAN
Aug 31 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Sep 02 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  September First Friday Party

Join us for this summer's last first Friday party. We’ll serve up some delicious Caribbean fare and plenty of ice cold beverages.  Live music by CC Cross. Sponsored by the V15 Fleet. $10 per person for members and their guests.  See you then!

Sep 02 - Fri
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
  Flying Scot Fleet Meeting at VIP
This fleet meeting overlaps slightly with the First Friday party at the clubhouse - this will be the first use of the new VIP as an alternate venue. There's a single picnic table and 2-3 chairs at VIP, so you may want to swing by the clubhouse to pick up a chair. Of course, the fewer chairs the shorter the meeting, and the sooner you can get to the party ...
Sep 04 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
PRO Ken Brown; Barrett, Glynn, Kretsinger, Salyards,Gilson
Sep 04 - Sun
  ERC For the month Ken Brown
Sep 06 - Tue
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  CSC Board Meeting at the clubhouse
Sep 07 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Sep 10 - Sat
  Women on the Water Racing Clinic in the clubhouse
Sep 10 - Sat
8:30 AM
  CSC Race Management Seminar
CSC will host a seminar starting at 8:30am on Saturday, 10 September, to cover race management and powerboat handling.

08:30 -11:30 Presentation/discussion
11:30 -12:30 Lunch
12:30 - 2:00 Review of power boat operation

All racing sailors will be asked to serve on the Race Committee at some time each year. This is an opportunity to refresh your race committee knowledge and pick up some pointers on how to run excellent races. The presentation is taken from US Sailing Certified Course material plus notes on CSC’s SIs and notes on SIs for the Championship of Champions Regatta.
Sep 11 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   TED PERNA, KENT, JEFF PERNA, CREW, BUSH
Sep 14 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Sep 17 - Sat -- Sep 18 - Sun
  Rockfish Regatta at WRBC
Texas Sunfish Racing Circuit is come to White Rock Lake for the Rockfish Regatta at WRBC. This is the new date for the regatta.
Sep 17 - Sat
  Corinthian Single Hand Regatta
Sep 18 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   BURTON SHEPHERD, AMANDA, MAROSZ, WIFE, LOCKEY
Sep 21 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Sep 24 - Sat
  SMU Team Racing Clinic
Sep 24 - Sat
  Past Commodores Dinner
Start Time - 7 PM

Please join us in Honoring our Past Commodores at our 
Annual Past Commodores Dinner. 

At the Corinthian Sailing Club Clubhouse.  Menu:  Filet Mignon or Grilled Chicken with potatoes, mushrooms, salad and dessert.

Complimentary for Past Commodores and their Spouses, $25 per person, or $12 for children under 12.

RSVP to : Holly Collins - entertainment@cscsailing.org , or call 214-566-4043

Reservations are required by September 16th at 5 pm.


Sep 25 - Sun
  Board - Race Duty WR Lake Championship
Sep 28 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Oct 01 - Sat
  State Fair Regatta
One day open regatta for all centerboards and Corinthians
Oct 02 - Sun
  SMU - Race Duty
Oct 02 - Sun
  ERC For the month Greta Mittman
Oct 02 - Sun
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Women on the Water Racing Program Dinner at the clubhouse
Contact Bowman O'Connor.
Oct 04 - Tue
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  CSC Board Meeting at the clubhouse
Oct 05 - Wed
  Wed night races
First race at 6:30. Need PRO - please contact race@cscsailing.org
Oct 05 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Oct 08 - Sat -- Oct 09 - Sun
  Corinthian Harvester Cup
Oct 08 - Sat
8:30 AM
  Spruce Up Day
Help us clean up the club prior to CofC Regatta. See Events for details.
Oct 08 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Mark and Louwane Courtney Party at the clubhouse
Oct 09 - Sun
  Snipe - Race Duty
Oct 12 - Wed
  Wed night races
Last Wed night race of the year. 6:30 -PRO Bob Gough
Oct 12 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Fun Races
Oct 14 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Happy hour for out-of-town and local guests to the Flying Scot Open House
Happy hour for out-of-town and local guests to the Flying Scot Open House, and setup for registration.
Oct 16 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty

PRO -   RICHARD WADE, JENNIFER, RODENCAL, LOUIS'S BOAT PARTNER, SULLIVAN
Oct 19 - Wed -- Oct 22 - Sat
  Champion of Champions Regatta
To be held at CSC in Flying Scots. For details, see championships.ussailing.org
Oct 23 - Sun
  RC - Race Duty
Oct 28 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Shelley Tilbury get-together at the clubhouse
Oct 29 - Sat
7:00 PM - 11:30 PM
  Robert Dorrell Party
Halloween Party at the clubhouse, 7-11:30pm, with setup 2-3pm.
Oct 30 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   KELLY GOUGH, HEIDI, FETTER, TREY,  ANDERSON JONES, CREW
Nov 01 - Tue
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  CSC Board Meeting at the clubhouse
Nov 06 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
PRO Ken Brown; Barrett, Glynn, Kretsinger, Salyards, Gilson
Nov 06 - Sun
  ERC For the month John Diggins
Nov 12 - Sat
5:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Mike Hiltabidle get-together at the clubhouse
Nov 13 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   RED DOG JONES, KYLE SMITH, DRAHEIM, STEWART, SANDRA CROSS, ANN RAMSEY
Nov 18 - Fri
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  CSC Annual Banquet

Please join us for our annual awards banquet at the Filter House at White Rock Lake, 2810 White Rock Road, Dallas, TX  75215.  We're serving a delicious dinner featuring Beef Tenderloin, Seafood Pasta and Chicken Dijon.  Bar opens at 7:00p, dinner served at 7:30p.  Live music by the Caztones.  $35 per person at the door, $20 for juniors and children.  Reservations required by Tuesday, November 8th. RSVP by email to: entertainment@cscsailing.org, or by phone:  214-566-4043.  Hope to see you there!

 

Nov 20 - Sun
  SMU - Race Duty
Nov 27 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   PAT MANICCHIA, JOHN, JUSTUS, ROLAND, DENISON
Dec 03 - Sat
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  Sail making seminar for RC boats
Contact Brig North.
Dec 04 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
Dec 04 - Sun
  ERC For the month Burton Shepard
Dec 06 - Tue
  Board Christmas Dinner
Dec 09 - Fri
5:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Jeff Snoyer party at the clubhouse
Dec 11 - Sun
  Snipe - Race Duty
Dec 18 - Sun
  Laser - Race Duty
PRO - Mark Babb
Dec 25 - Sun
  Christmas - no races
Jan 01 - Sun
  Board - New Years Day
Jan 01 - Sun
  ERC For the month Kelly Gough
Jan 08 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
Jan 12 - Thu
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  Annual Business Meeting
Please join us for our Annual Business Meeting at Royal Oaks Country Club, 7915 Greenville Ave., Dallas, TX 75231. Cocktails and hors d'oeuvres 7:30 - 8:00p, meeting to follow.
Jan 15 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   GRETA MITTMAN, OCBC MEMBER, STOLLEY, OCBC MEMBER, MCCOMBS, DEE
Jan 22 - Sun
  Junior - Race Duty
Jan 29 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   STEVE COMEN, RENEE, LABUTE, JIM ,JEWELL, HELENA
Feb 05 - Sun
  ERC For the month Steve Bell
Feb 05 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty
Feb 10 - Fri
  Laser Fleet Annual Meeting & Soiree
Contact Mike Hansen for details:
WhiteRockLasers@gmail.com
Feb 11 - Sat
  Cold Weather Dinghy Sailing Seminar & VX One Design Demonstation
10-noon: Rod Favela, an accomplished dinghy sailor, will provide expert advise on the proper clothing to wear for cold weather dinghy sailing.  If the cold air and water temperatures keep you off the water, attend this seminar to find our how to dress correctly and sail year around.

Noon-1 pm:  Hot dogs and refreshments provided by Rod Favela and Vela Sailing Supply.

1 pm-? (weather permitting):  VX One Design demonstration.  The VX One Design is an all new 19ft very fast trailerable boat.  Come a take a ride and have some fun!
Feb 11 - Sat
  Flying Scot Fleet Meeting & Chili Cookoff
PLEASE NOTE:  THE VENUE HAS CHANGED!
Meeting starts at 5 p.m.
Contact Tracy Crothers for details:
214-502-6482
Tracy.Crothers@gmail.com
Feb 12 - Sun
  Snipe - Race Duty
Feb 18 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Annual Business Meeting
6:00-10:00 p.m.
CSC Clubhouse
Feb 18 - Sat -- Feb 19 - Sun
  Mardi Gras Regatta
Texas Sailing Association Youth Circuit Regatta
Port Arthur Yacht Club
Feb 19 - Sun
  Laser - Race Duty
PRO - Norm Grail
Feb 26 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   TOM MILLER, MELISSA, CUMMINGS, NINA, STRONG, NORM,
Mar 03 - Sat -- Mar 04 - Sun
  Road Runner Regatta (Texas Jr. Laser Championships)
Texas Sailing Association Youth Circuit Regatta
Austin Yacht Club
Mar 03 - Sat
  ERC For the month Bill Wilson
Mar 03 - Sat
  SMU Sailing Team Frozen Hate Regatta
Teams invited to participate include OSU, UT, Texas A&M, Texas A&M Galveston, CU-Boulder, UNT, Baylor, and OU.
Mar 04 - Sun
  Corinthians - Race Duty

Mar 06 - Tue
  CSC Board Meeting
CSC Clubhouse
7pm
Mar 11 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   DAVE BUTLER, DEBBIE, MONTGOMERY, JOHN, VAN BUREN, LYNN
Mar 16 - Fri
6:30 PM
  V-15 Friday Night Races
See Regatta Notices
Mar 17 - Sat -- Mar 18 - Sun
  Spring Fling Regatta
Texas Youth Association Circuit Regatta
Lake Canyon Yacht Club
Mar 17 - Sat -- Mar 18 - Sun
8:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  White Rock Cup (Large Regatta) Radio Control
All day Saturday and Sunday.
This is the last major event for the IOM class and it determines the rankings for who will represent the US in the World Championships.
Mar 18 - Sun
  Laser - Race Duty
PRO - Mark Babb
Mar 24 - Sat
  Hang Ten Regatta
Corinthian Fleet
Mar 24 - Sat
  Race Management Seminar
Part 1.  Beginning Race Management Training.  9am-10am.  Classroom session in the clubhouse followed by hands-on on-the-water training.
Part 2.  Beyond Beginner's Race Management Training. 10am-2pm.  Lunch provided.
Whether you are a seasoned or novice sailor or member of a race committee or even if you have never served on a race committee, this seminar led by Steve Bell is designed to give you a thorough understanding of sailboat race management.  This seminar will provide in-depth and practical guidance equipping you with the knowledge, tools, and confidence to become a contributing member of a CSC race committee.  While you acquire the knowledge to be a competent member of a race management team, you will also gain a keener understanding of the race course ultimately helping you become a more competent skipper.  Beginners who attend the 9-10 am portion of this seminar will be able to get a little on-the-water training by assisting with the management of races in an actual regatta.  During lunch, a Alvin Skelton, a paramedic, will give a practical demonstration of the AED.  Everyone club member should know where the CSC AED is located and how to use it.  Finally, the seminar concludes with an informative session on the proper use of the committee boat and rescue boats.
Mar 25 - Sun
  FS - Race Duty
PRO -   PHIL MORRIS, TERESA, GRISHAM, ADRIAN, BAYNE, JUDY
Mar 30 - Fri
6:30 PM
  V-15 Friday Night Races
Mar 31 - Sat -- Apr 01 - Sun
  Rock the Rock Regatta
Texas Sailing Association Youth Circuit
Corinthian Sailing Club
Apr 01 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty: V-15 Fleet & SMU
Apr 01 - Sun
  ERC (Executive Race Committee) for April
Bowman O'Connor
Apr 03 - Tue
  CSC Board Meeting
CSC Clubhouse
7pm
Apr 07 - Sat -- Apr 08 - Sun
  Austin Yacht Club Easter Regatta
District 15 Texas Laser Circuit
Apr 08 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
Easter (No Racing)
Apr 11 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Fleet Racing (Start of season)
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 1 of 9)
Apr 13 - Fri
6:30 PM
  V-15 Friday Night Races
Apr 14 - Sat
  Sura Private Party at CSC Clubhouse
7 pm
Apr 14 - Sat
  Spruce Up Day
8:30 am until 5 pm (lunch provided)
All members are encouraged to help get the clubhouse and facilities in shape for the upcoming sailing season and it is a great way to knock out our 8-hour service requirement.
Apr 15 - Sun
  Splash Day
Celebrate the start of the sailing season with an afternoon of racing followed by hot dogs, burgers, and beverages hosted by the Corinthian Fleet.
Apr 15 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty:  Corinthian Fleet
PRO:  Mihm
Crew:  Gilson, Clark, Cox, Abrams, Glynn, Hagar
Apr 18 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Racing
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 2 of 9)
Apr 21 - Sat
  Captain's Challenge Regatta
Corinthian Fleet
Apr 21 - Sat -- Apr 22 - Sun
  San Jacinto Regatta
Texas Sailing Association Youth Circuit Regatta
Lakewood Yacht Club
Apr 21 - Sat
  March of Babies (Dimes)
Starts at 9 am.  Walk will go past clubs.
Apr 22 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty: 
Flying Scot Fleet
PRO:  F. Atkins
Crew:  S. Atkins, Denison, Dugdale, Strong, Grail
Apr 25 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Racing
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 3 of 9)
Apr 27 - Fri
6:30 PM
  V-15 Friday Night Races
Apr 28 - Sat -- Apr 29 - Sun
  Leukemia Cup
Centerboards
Corinthian Sailing Club
Apr 29 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty: 
Laser Fleet
May 01 - Tue
  ERC (Executive Race Committee) for May
Alanna Strong
May 01 - Tue
  CSC Board Meeting
CSC Clubhouse
7pm
May 02 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Racing
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 4 of 9)
May 03 - Thu
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  skelton/roberts
May 04 - Fri
6:30 PM
  1st Friday Party
Theme Cinco de Mayo
May 04 - Fri
6:30 PM
  V-15 Friday Night Races
May 05 - Sat -- May 06 - Sun
  Silly String Regatta
Texas Sailing Association Youth Circuit Regatta/
Girls Championship/
Grapevine Sailing Club
May 05 - Sat -- May 06 - Sun
  Leukemia Cup
Keelboats & Multihulls
Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club
May 06 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty: 
Flying Scot Fleet
PRO:  R. Cummings
Crew:  N. Cummings, Esfahani, Dunn, Stehel, J. Perna
May 09 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Racing
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 5 of 9)
May 11 - Fri
6:30 PM
  V-15 Friday Night Races
May 12 - Sat -- May 13 - Sun
  Rush Creek Yacht Club Spring Dinghyfest
District 15 Texas Laser Circuit
May 12 - Sat
  Hired Gun Regatta
Corinthian Fleet
May 13 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty: 
Flying Scot Fleet
PRO:  Foerster
Crew:  Justus, Bush, Shepherd, Boers, Bayne
May 16 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Racing
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 6 of 9)
May 18 - Fri
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  mcknight event
May 19 - Sat -- May 20 - Sun
  Laser Gulf Coast Championship/Area F O'Day Qualifier/District 15 Texas Laser Championship
Regional and Texas District Laser Events
Texas Corinthian Yacht Club
May 20 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty: 
Flying Scot Fleet
PRO:  B. Gough
Crew:  Christison, Jewell, Futch, Pully, J. O'Connor

Corinthian Fleet

Watermelon Series (Week 1 of 7)
May 21 - Mon
6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  adrienne and john montgomery
May 23 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Racing
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 7 of 9)

May 25 - Fri
6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Pre-regatta party in the clubhouse for Annual Snipe Southwestern
At the clubhouse.
May 26 - Sat -- May 27 - Sun
  Annual Snipe Southwestern Regatta
Check-in and breakfast/lunch at the clubhouse Saturday morning, then 3-4 races Saturday afternoon. Saturday evening there will be a social and dinner at the clubhouse.
On Sunday morning there will be 2-3 races and return to the club by 12:30 to allow for Sunday club racing. Lunch will be followed by the awards presentation at the clubhouse and clean up by 3:00 pm.
May 27 - Sun
  Sunday Club Racing & Race Duty Assignments
1:30 pm start
Race Duty: 
Flying Scot Fleet
PRO:  K. Gough
Crew:  H. Gough, Benenson, Crothers, Murphy, Kyle Smith

Corinthian Fleet
Watermelon Series (Week 2 of 7)
May 27 - Sun
  Memorial Day Party
Burgers and dogs after the races on Sunday
May 30 - Wed
  Wednesday Evening Racing
6:30 pm start
Laser Fleet
Series I  (Week 8 of 9)

May 31 - Thu -- Jun 03 - Sun
  U.S. Laser Nationals
National Laser Event
Houston Yacht Club
Jun 01 - Fri
  ERC (Executive Race Committee) for June
Ken Brown
Jun 01 - Fri
6:30 PM
  V-15 Friday Night Races
Jun 01 - Fri
6:30 PM
  1st Friday Party
Theme 1st day of Hurricane Season