Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

Corinthian Sailing Club Calendar

Scheduling Activities at the Club - Follow this link for detailed information and policies about scheduling the club facilities. Please review these procedures and follow the checklist when scheduling an event.

June 2014
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Jun 01 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
J perna, Gladden, Jewell, Futch, Labute, Hockner
Jun 01 - Sun
  June ERC Bruce Moore
Bruce Moore
Jun 02 - Mon
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Ken Brown reserves the VIP June 2nd for a private party
Ken Brown private party at the VIP Clubhouse from 6-10 pm
Jun 03 - Tue
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Greg Wallace Private Party
Greg Wallace reserves the Main Clubhouse on June 3 from 6 until 10 pm
Jun 04 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jun 04 - Wed
  Corinthian Fleet Wednesday Evening Watermellon Series
Jun 06 - Fri -- Jun 08 - Sun
  Wrangle Regatta
Laser District 15 Regatta
Butterfly Regatta
Co-Sponsored with WRBC
Friday:  5 pm to midnight
Saturday:  8 am to 8 pm
Sunday:  8 am to 1 pm
Jun 06 - Fri
6:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  JUNE FIRST FRIDAY PARTY- ALOHA SUMMER
CSC will be hosting its second First Friday party on June 6th from 6:30 pm to 10:30 pm. We will be saying ALOHA to summer and will be serving beer, wine, cocktails and munchies! Admission is $10/head at the door. 
Members and guests welcome.

Hope to see you there!
Jun 07 - Sat -- Jun 08 - Sun
  Changes in L'Attitude Regatta
Corpus Christi Yacht Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Jun 07 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 08 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  F AtkinsS AtkinsOlsenOconnor JOconnor BTana Kaiser
Jun 09 - Mon
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Ann Miihm reserves the Main Clubhouse June 9th
Ann Mihm reverses the Main Clubhouse for a private party June 9th from7-9
Jun 11 - Wed
  Corinthian Fleet Wednesday Evening Watermellon Series
Jun 11 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jun 13 - Fri -- Jun 15 - Sun
  Lighthouse Regatta
Lighthouse Regatta
Oklahoma City Boat Club
Flying Scots and other centerboard classes
Jun 14 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 14 - Sat
12:00 AM - 4:00 PM
  Alvin Skelton private party
Alvin Skelton reserves the CSC Clubhouse for a private party from 12-4
Jun 14 - Sat
6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Clay Kennedy Private Party
Clay Kennedy reserves the main clubhouse on June 14th from 6 to 12 pm
Jun 15 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty

Mihm Glynn Hoolan Irwin Joseph Madden Beall
Jun 18 - Wed
  Corinthian Fleet Wednesday Evening Watermellon Series
Jun 18 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jun 20 - Fri
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Tilmon Hurt- Private Party in the Clubhouse

The clubhouse will be reserved for Tilmon Hurt from 7:00 pm to 11:00 pm.

 

Jun 21 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 21 - Sat -- Jun 22 - Sun
  Laser--Summer Solstice Regatta
Seabrook Sailing Club, Houston Texas.
Jun 21 - Sat -- Jun 22 - Sun
  Rock The Rock Regatta
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Jun 21 - Sat
3:00 PM - 12:00 PM
  Mark Babb Reserves the Corinthian VIP area for a private party
Mark Babbreserves the Corinthian VIP for a private party from 3pm until 12 pm 
Jun 22 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
Jun 22 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
Jun 25 - Wed
  Corinthian Fleet Wednesday Evening Watermellon Series
Jun 25 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jun 26 - Thu
5:30 PM - 9:30 PM
  CPR Class
A CPR certification class will be held in the Clubhouse from 5:30 to 9:30.  Registration is limited to 12 people.  Please preregister with Bruce Moore at race@cscsailing.org.
Jun 28 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jun 28 - Sat
7:00 PM - 12:00 PM
  Phil Morris Private Party
Phil Morris reserves the main clubhouse for a private party
Jun 29 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Skelton Mat




PRO:  Drechsler
CREW: Winslow, Barrett, J&K BenedettoMcCoy, T&G Hoolan


Jul 01 - Tue
  July ERC Burton Shepherd
Jul 02 - Wed
  Corinthian Fleet Wednesday Evening Watermellon Series
Jul 02 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jul 03 - Thu
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Rescue Seminar/Power Boat Handling
We will be conducting a seminar on capsize recovery and power boat handling from 6:00 until sunset.  The seminar will cover the following topics:

Capsize Recovery

- How to assist a capsized boat
- How to get someone into the rescue boat
- How to get back into the recovered Flying Scot

Powerboat Handling Practice

- Holding stationary to windward of a capsized boat (we will use a mark)
- Docking
Jul 04 - Fri
6:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  July First Friday Party

CSC Members and Guests, get ready for a fun 4th of July party! We are going to have music, food and drinks for the 4th to celebrate freedom and enjoy the evening! There will be the annual dessert contest again this year so get your ovens ready! If you would like to enter please email Brenna at entertainment@cscsailing.org no later than Tuesday July 1st!

We look forward to seeing everyone there and as always children are $5 and adults are $10.

 

Jul 05 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 06 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Jul 09 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jul 10 - Thu
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Class--Crewing on a non-spinnaker boat
Gene Soltero will lead a class on crewing on a non-spinnaker boat.  The class will begin a t
Jul 12 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 12 - Sat -- Jul 18 - Fri
  Texas Youth Race Week
Texas Corinthian Yacht Club/Lakewood Yacht Club/Houston Yacht Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Jul 13 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Perna T B Moore Rudolph G Rudolph B Stolley Wallace G
Jul 16 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jul 17 - Thu
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Class--Crewing on a non-spinnaker boat
Gene Soltero will lead a class on crewing on a non-spinnaker boat.  The class will begin a t
Jul 18 - Fri
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  WOW (Women on Water) Sailing Seminar
CSC Clubhouse
Jul 19 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 19 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Moonlight Regatta
Jul 19 - Sat -- Jul 24 - Thu
  Flying Scot NAC
Tom's River NJ
Jul 20 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Morris PMorris TAdamsAdamsPayne JPayne crew
Jul 23 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jul 24 - Thu
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Class--Crewing on a non-spinnaker boat
Gene Soltero will lead a class on crewing on a non-spinnaker boat.  The class will begin a t
Jul 26 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jul 27 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Smith Vickery Williams Wilson, G. Winslow Barrett Benedetto
Jul 30 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Jul 31 - Thu
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Class--Crewing on a non-spinnaker boat
Gene Soltero will lead a class on crewing on a non-spinnaker boat.  The class will begin a t
Aug 01 - Fri
  There will be no 1st Friday party
No 1st Friday Party
Aug 01 - Fri
  August ERC Ken Brown
Aug 02 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 02 - Sat
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  Jr Regatta
Jr Reggatta Aug 2nd at CSC at the main clubhouse from 8am to 3 pm
Aug 02 - Sat
4:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Dudley Bayne Private Party
Dudley Bayne reserves the main clubhouse from 4- 11pm
Aug 03 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  RichardsJudkinsLockeyLockey crew WatsonWatson crew
Aug 06 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Aug 09 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 10 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Miller T Miller M Eshfahani Eshfahani crew Mc Combs S McCombs crew
Aug 13 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Aug 15 - Fri
  Women on the Water (WOW)
Boat rigging at 6:00, on the water at 6:30
Contact Bowman O'Connor
Two rescue boats will be used.
Aug 16 - Sat -- Aug 17 - Sun
  Cannonball Run Regatta
Palacios
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Laser District 15 Circuit
Aug 16 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 17 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Beall Bently Bower Brown Cheek Drechsler Ford
Aug 20 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Aug 23 - Sat
  V15 Race Duty
Aug 23 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Aug 23 - Sat -- Aug 24 - Sun
  Flying Scot Wife-Husband Championship
Sayville YC
Aug 27 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Aug 28 - Thu
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Anderson Jones private party
Anderson Jones private party at the main clubhouse
Aug 30 - Sat
  Snipe Race Duty
Aug 30 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 01 - Mon
  September ERC--Terry Jewel
Sep 03 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Sep 05 - Fri
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  1st Friday Party

Come join us for food, drinks, and live music!

$10/per person includes food and beverages, see you there!

Sep 06 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Single Hand Regatta
Sep 06 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 06 - Sat -- Sep 07 - Sun
  Junior Ol' Man of the Sea Regatta
Fort Worth Boat Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Sep 07 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Tears Skyles Mikeska Flemming Szaboky Nichols
Sep 10 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Sep 13 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 14 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Sep 17 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Sep 19 - Fri
  Women on the Water (WOW)
Boat rigging at 6:00, on the water at 6:30
Contact Bowman O'Connor
Two rescue boats will be sued.
Sep 20 - Sat
  Richards Party
Clubhouse for private party.
6-10PM
Frank Richards
Sep 20 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Harvest Cup Regatta
Sep 20 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 20 - Sat
  Tour de Fleurs 10K/20K Run
The Dallas Arboretum is holding a Fun Run around the lake; access to the club may be restricted during the morning.
Sep 20 - Sat -- Sep 21 - Sun
  LaserPalooza
Arlington Yacht Club, Arlington, TX
Laser District 15 Circuit
Sep 20 - Sat -- Sep 21 - Sun
  Endless Summer Regatta
Seabrook Sailing Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Sep 21 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Jones RJones crewShepherdBoersStrong AGrail
Sep 24 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Sep 27 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Sep 27 - Sat -- Sep 28 - Sun
  Maurice Martin CSC Championship
Club championship in V15s
Sep 28 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Oct 01 - Wed
  October ERC Mike Krasner
Oct 01 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 04 - Sat -- Oct 05 - Sun
  Pirates of the Corinthian Regatta
Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Oct 04 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 04 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Mihm Private Party
Contact is Ann Marie Mihm
Oct 05 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Mittman G Mittman M Rist Babb Bush Bush Crew
Oct 07 - Tue
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Tilbury Private Event
Contact is Shelley Tilbury
Oct 08 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 10 - Fri
6:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  Oktoberfest Party in Conjunction with WRBC

This will serve as the October First Friday party, and be held in conjunction with the WRBC members AT WRBC. More details to come as the date gets closer.

Oct 11 - Sat
  State Fair Regatta
Oct 11 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 12 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Oct 13 - Mon
3:30 PM - 8:00 PM
  Otugen Private Party
Contact if Volkan Otugen or Red Dog
Oct 15 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 16 - Thu
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Special Olympics Regatta
Steve Comen is the primary point of contact for this event. 
Oct 18 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 18 - Sat -- Oct 19 - Sun
  Flying Scot Open House Regatta
Oct 19 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Gough K Crothers Foerster Justus Adams D Adams A
Oct 22 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Oct 25 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Oct 25 - Sat
  End of Year Regatta
Lakewood Yacht Club
TSA Youth Circuit Regatta
Oct 25 - Sat
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Kerry Cole PRivate Party
Oct 26 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Oct 28 - Tue
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Soltero Private Party
Oct 29 - Wed
  Wednesday Night Laser Races
Warning signal is at 6:30.  Several short races (about 12 minutes) until the sun sets.  Starts for all fleets that show up.
Series 1: 4/9/2014 - 6/11/2014
Series 2: 6/18/2014 - 8/20/2014
Series 3: 8/27/2014 - 10/29/2014
Nov 01 - Sat
  November ERC Forest Atkins
Nov 01 - Sat
  November ERC Forest Atkins
Nov 01 - Sat -- Nov 02 - Sun
  Wurstfest Regatta--LCYC
Lake Canyon Yacht Club, New Braunfels, TX
Laser District 15 Circuit
Flying Scot
Nov 01 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 02 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Nov 07 - Fri
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Brown Familly Event
Clubhouse
Nov 07 - Fri
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Annual Awards Banquet

Park City Club

Please send all RSVPs to entertainment@cscsailing.org

 

Nov 08 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 09 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Gough B Audrey Weston Weston crew Montgomery A Montgomery J
Nov 15 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 16 - Sun
  Junior Race Duty
Nov 22 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 23 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Nov 29 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Nov 30 - Sun
  V15 Race Duty
Dec 01 - Mon
  December ERC Anderson Jones
Dec 06 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 07 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Richards Jennifer Olsen Benenson Labute Hockner
Dec 13 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 14 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
Dec 20 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 21 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  F Atkins S Atkins Jewell Oconnor J Oconnor B Futch
Dec 27 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Dec 28 - Sun
  Board Race Duty
Jan 01 - Thu
  January ERC--Dari Esfahani
Jan 03 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 04 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Perna TB MooreRudolph GRudolph BStolleyRamsey A
Jan 06 - Tue
  Annual Meeting
Jan 10 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 11 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Jan 17 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 18 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Morris P Morris T Kaiser D Kaiser T Payne J Payne crew
Jan 24 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Jan 25 - Sun
  SMU Race Duty
Jan 30 - Fri
  Flying Scott Fleet Meeting

Contact Red Dog

Jan 31 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 01 - Sun
  February ERC--Red Dog Jones
Feb 01 - Sun
  V15 Race Duty
Feb 07 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 08 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Feb 14 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 15 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
Feb 21 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Feb 22 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Miller TMiller MLockeyLockey Crew WatsonWatson crew
Feb 28 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 01 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO:  Perna JGladdenEshfahaniEshfahani crewMc Combs SMcCombs crew
Mar 07 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 08 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Mar 14 - Sat
  CSC Spruce up Day
Mar 14 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 15 - Sun
  RC Race Duty
Mar 15 - Sun
  CSC Splash Day
Mar 21 - Sat -- Mar 22 - Sun
  RC Blowout Regatta
Mar 21 - Sat
  Corinthian Hang 10 Regatta
Mar 21 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 22 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
Mar 28 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Mar 28 - Sat -- Mar 29 - Sun
  Rock the Rock Jr Regatta
Mar 29 - Sun
  V15 Race Duty
Apr 01 - Wed
  ERC Bob Harrington
Apr 03 - Fri
  First Friday Party
Join us for 2015's first First Friday event on April 3rd from 7:00pm. Enjoy live music, food & ice cold beverages. Open to members and guests. Cost $10 for adults, $5 for children under 16, free of children 5 & under.
Apr 04 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 04 - Sat -- Apr 05 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #2--Easter Laser Regatta
Easter Laser Regatta, Austin YC.  See schrothfiberglass.com
Apr 05 - Sun
  Easter Sunday No schedule Racing
Apr 06 - Mon
  Power Boat Seminar
6:00pm till Dark
Apr 10 - Fri
  Rick Tears Celebration of Life and Send Off
4:00
Bring your own beverage, snacks and stories to share.
Dress is very casual and bright.  No somber colors allowed.
For questions, contact Red Dog Jones.

A similar celebration will be held at Rush Creek Yacht Club on Saturday, April 11th at 4:00.
Apr 11 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Captain's Challenge
Apr 11 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 12 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO-K. Gough, Norn Grail, Stolley, Alana Strong, B. Oconnor, Beneson, Mark Dunn
Apr 13 - Mon
  Power Boat Seminar
6:00pm till Dark
Apr 15 - Wed
  Sailing Camp Registration Opens
Apr 18 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 18 - Sat -- Apr 19 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #2--CSC Laser Regatta
Apr 19 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-A. Skelton, Kurt K, Mac McCoy, Pete S, J. Mattingly, Terry, J. Beal
Apr 25 - Sat -- Apr 26 - Sun
  CSC Commodore's Cup
Open regatta at Corinthian Sailing Club
Expected fleets are Flying Scot, Laser, Corinthian, Snipe, Butterfly and Optimist.
Apr 25 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
Apr 25 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Past Commodores' Dinner

Commodore’s Cup sailors throughout the day will enjoy the aroma of brisket & such being prepared onsite for the Past Commodores’ Dinner.  Not racing? No problem – just show-up & enjoy the bbq dinner, Live Music and socializing with fellow CSC members. 

 

Members: $15/person

Guests: $15/person

 

Dinner included in Commodore’s Cup registration

 

Past CSC Commodores: Free

 

RSVP: entertainment@cscsailing.org

By 4/23/2015

Apr 26 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
 PRO - M. Rist, Mark Babb, Jewell & Crew, Mark Smith & Crew, John Montgomery.
Apr 30 - Thu
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Member Party
May 01 - Fri
  ERC Rob Drechsler
May 01 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  May First Friday Party
Come down to the club and celebrate First Friday.  This is a great way to start off the month of May. Enjoy an evening of live music, food and beverages. Members and guest are $10/person. Kids, 5 years and older, are $5. Food & music start at 7PM.
May 02 - Sat -- May 03 - Sun
  Laser Gulf Coast Championship
Texas Corinthian YC
May 02 - Sat
  Private Party
Forest Atkins
May 02 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 02 - Sat
  Corinthian Hired Gun Regatta
May 03 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
PRO - Mark Williams
May 07 - Thu
  Sailing for Rhinos
Sponsored by the Dallas Zoo as a fund raiser.  Auction, food, beverage, fun for all ages.  CSC volunteers provide sailboat rides weather permitting.
May 08 - Fri
  Private Party
Jeff Snoyer
May 09 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 09 - Sat -- May 10 - Sun
  Flying Scot District Championship
Flying Scot District Championship
Rush Creek Yacht Club, Forney, TX
May 10 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - A Jones, Jones crew, Labute & crew, J Weston & crew, Dudley Bayne, Joe Uelk
May 12 - Tue
  Private Party
Red Dog Jones
May 16 - Sat
  Private Party--Tilbury
May 16 - Sat -- May 17 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #3--RCYC Chocopalooza
RCYC, Forney, TX
May 16 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 17 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-Rob D, Mark M, Greg B, Pat Glen, Ginger H, Tom H
May 20 - Wed
  Private Party--Red Dog Jones
5:00 to 10:00
May 23 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 23 - Sat -- May 24 - Sun
  Snipe Southwestern Regatta
May 24 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Red Dog. Dog crew, Susan Justis, C Dozier, Mikeska & crew, George Szaboky
May 30 - Sat -- May 31 - Sun
  RC White Rock Cup Regatta
WRBC borrowing Rescue 2 and 3.
May 30 - Sat
  Saturday Fleet Racing
Butterfly Fleet
10:30 am start March-November
12:00 pm start December-February
May 31 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-A. Skelton, Lester Cox, John B, Rick B, J. Mattingly, Hagar
Jun 01 - Mon
  ERC Bill Wilson