Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

Corinthian Sailing Club Calendar

Scheduling Activities at the Club - Follow this link for detailed information and policies about scheduling the club facilities. Please review these procedures and follow the checklist when scheduling an event.

August 2014
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Aug 01 - Fri
  August ERC Ken Brown
Aug 01 - Fri
  There will be no 1st Friday party
No 1st Friday Party
Aug 02 - Sat
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  Jr Regatta
Jr Reggatta Aug 2nd at CSC at the main clubhouse from 8am to 3 pm
Aug 02 - Sat
4:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  Dudley Bayne Private Party
Dudley Bayne reserves the main clubhouse from 4- 11pm
Aug 15 - Fri
  Women on the Water (WOW)
Boat rigging at 6:00, on the water at 6:30
Contact Bowman O'Connor
Two rescue boats will be used.
Aug 28 - Thu
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Anderson Jones private party
Anderson Jones private party at the main clubhouse
Sep 01 - Mon
  September ERC--Terry Jewel
Sep 05 - Fri
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  1st Friday Party

Come join us for food, drinks, and live music!

$10/per person includes food and beverages, see you there!

Sep 19 - Fri
  Women on the Water (WOW)
Boat rigging at 6:00, on the water at 6:30
Contact Bowman O'Connor
Two rescue boats will be sued.
Sep 20 - Sat
  Richards Party
Clubhouse for private party.
6-10PM
Frank Richards
Sep 20 - Sat
  Tour de Fleurs 10K/20K Run
The Dallas Arboretum is holding a Fun Run around the lake; access to the club may be restricted during the morning.
Sep 27 - Sat -- Sep 28 - Sun
  Maurice Martin CSC Championship
Club championship in V15s
Oct 04 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Mihm Private Party
Contact is Ann Marie Mihm
Oct 07 - Tue
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Tilbury Private Event
Contact is Shelley Tilbury
Oct 10 - Fri
6:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  Oktoberfest Party in Conjunction with WRBC

This will serve as the October First Friday party, and be held in conjunction with the WRBC members AT WRBC. More details to come as the date gets closer.

Oct 13 - Mon
3:30 PM - 8:00 PM
  Otugen Private Party
Contact if Volkan Otugen or Red Dog
Oct 16 - Thu
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  Special Olympics Regatta
Steve Comen is the primary point of contact for this event. 
Oct 25 - Sat
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Kerry Cole PRivate Party
Oct 28 - Tue
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Soltero Private Party
Nov 07 - Fri
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Annual Awards Banquet

Park City Club

Please send all RSVPs to entertainment@cscsailing.org

 

Jan 01 - Thu
  January ERC--Dari Esfahani
Jan 06 - Tue
  Annual Meeting
Jan 30 - Fri
  Flying Scott Fleet Meeting

Contact Red Dog

Feb 01 - Sun
  February ERC--Red Dog Jones
Mar 14 - Sat
  CSC Spruce up Day
Mar 15 - Sun
  CSC Splash Day
Mar 21 - Sat -- Mar 22 - Sun
  RC Blowout Regatta
Mar 21 - Sat
  Corinthian Hang 10 Regatta
Mar 28 - Sat -- Mar 29 - Sun
  Rock the Rock Jr Regatta
Apr 01 - Wed
  ERC Bob Harrington
Apr 03 - Fri
  First Friday Party
Join us for 2015's first First Friday event on April 3rd from 7:00pm. Enjoy live music, food & ice cold beverages. Open to members and guests. Cost $10 for adults, $5 for children under 16, free of children 5 & under.
Apr 04 - Sat -- Apr 05 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #2--Easter Laser Regatta
Easter Laser Regatta, Austin YC.  See schrothfiberglass.com
Apr 05 - Sun
  Easter Sunday No schedule Racing
Apr 06 - Mon
  Power Boat Seminar
6:00pm till Dark
Apr 10 - Fri
  Rick Tears Celebration of Life and Send Off
4:00
Bring your own beverage, snacks and stories to share.
Dress is very casual and bright.  No somber colors allowed.
For questions, contact Red Dog Jones.

A similar celebration will be held at Rush Creek Yacht Club on Saturday, April 11th at 4:00.
Apr 11 - Sat
  Corinthian Fleet Captain's Challenge
Apr 12 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO-K. Gough, Norn Grail, Stolley, Alana Strong, B. Oconnor, Beneson, Mark Dunn
Apr 13 - Mon
  Power Boat Seminar
6:00pm till Dark
Apr 15 - Wed
  Sailing Camp Registration Opens
Apr 18 - Sat -- Apr 19 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #2--CSC Laser Regatta
Apr 19 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-A. Skelton, Kurt K, Mac McCoy, Pete S, J. Mattingly, Terry, J. Beal
Apr 25 - Sat -- Apr 26 - Sun
  CSC Commodore's Cup
Open regatta at Corinthian Sailing Club
Expected fleets are Flying Scot, Laser, Corinthian, Snipe, Butterfly and Optimist.
Apr 25 - Sat
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Past Commodores' Dinner

Commodore’s Cup sailors throughout the day will enjoy the aroma of brisket & such being prepared onsite for the Past Commodores’ Dinner.  Not racing? No problem – just show-up & enjoy the bbq dinner, Live Music and socializing with fellow CSC members. 

 

Members: $15/person

Guests: $15/person

 

Dinner included in Commodore’s Cup registration

 

Past CSC Commodores: Free

 

RSVP: entertainment@cscsailing.org

By 4/23/2015

Apr 26 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
 PRO - M. Rist, Mark Babb, Jewell & Crew, Mark Smith & Crew, John Montgomery.
Apr 30 - Thu
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Member Party
May 01 - Fri
  ERC Rob Drechsler
May 01 - Fri
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  May First Friday Party
Come down to the club and celebrate First Friday.  This is a great way to start off the month of May. Enjoy an evening of live music, food and beverages. Members and guest are $10/person. Kids, 5 years and older, are $5. Food & music start at 7PM.
May 02 - Sat
  Private Party
Forest Atkins
May 02 - Sat -- May 03 - Sun
  Laser Gulf Coast Championship
Texas Corinthian YC
May 02 - Sat
  Corinthian Hired Gun Regatta
May 03 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
PRO - Mark Williams
May 07 - Thu
  Sailing for Rhinos
Sponsored by the Dallas Zoo as a fund raiser.  Auction, food, beverage, fun for all ages.  CSC volunteers provide sailboat rides weather permitting.
May 08 - Fri
  Private Party
Jeff Snoyer
May 09 - Sat -- May 10 - Sun
  Flying Scot District Championship
Flying Scot District Championship
Rush Creek Yacht Club, Forney, TX
May 10 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - A Jones, Jones crew, Labute & crew, J Weston & crew, Dudley Bayne, Joe Uelk
May 12 - Tue
  Private Party
Red Dog Jones
May 16 - Sat -- May 17 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #3--RCYC Chocopalooza
RCYC, Forney, TX
May 16 - Sat
  Private Party--Tilbury
May 17 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-Rob D, Mark M, Greg B, Pat Glen, Ginger H, Tom H
May 20 - Wed
  Private Party--Red Dog Jones
5:00 to 10:00
May 23 - Sat -- May 24 - Sun
  Snipe Southwestern Regatta
May 24 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Red Dog. Dog crew, Susan Justis, C Dozier, Mikeska & crew, George Szaboky
May 30 - Sat -- May 31 - Sun
  RC White Rock Cup Regatta
WRBC borrowing Rescue 2 and 3.
May 31 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-A. Skelton, Lester Cox, John B, Rick B, J. Mattingly, Hagar
Jun 01 - Mon
  ERC Bill Wilson
Jun 04 - Thu
  Private Party--Greg Wallace
6-9 PM
Jun 05 - Fri
  First Friday Party
Jun 06 - Sat -- Jun 07 - Sun
  Leukemia Cup Regatta--Thunderbird Sailing Club
Leukemia Cup Regatta
Thunderbird Sailing Club
Thunderbird Boathouse
Norman, OK

Ramp and beach-launched boats only, as there is no hoist.
http://www.thunderbirdsailingclub.org/
Jun 06 - Sat -- Jun 07 - Sun
  Butterfly Wrangle Regatta
Jun 06 - Sat
  Private Party John Payne
Jun 07 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Frank Richards, F Richards crew, B. Shepherd & crew, B. Moore & crew, Dan & Tana Kaiser
Jun 08 - Mon
  Youth Sailing camp 1 Starts
June 8 - 19
Jun 12 - Fri
  Women On the Water - WOW

WOW will generally be held on the third Friday of the month.

http://www.cscsailing.org/adult_class.html

Jun 13 - Sat
  Private Party - Dreschler
7-10 PM
Jun 14 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Jeff Perna, Perna crew, Terry Jewell & crew, Hiltabidle, Rober Jones
Jun 18 - Thu
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Private Party--Anderson Jones
Jun 20 - Sat -- Jun 26 - Fri
  Flying Scot NAC
North American Championship will be in Bay Waveland, MS.  This is a fairly easy one day drive from Dallas and a great sailing venue.
Jun 20 - Sat -- Jun 21 - Sun
  Laser Circuit #4--Laser Summer Solstice Regatta
Seabrook SC, Seabrook, TX
Jun 21 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO-Gibb J., Lester Cox, Bart B, Pete S, Mark M, Hagar
Jun 26 - Fri
  Private Event/VIP--Norm Grail
VIP 5-11 PM
Jun 28 - Sun
  Laser Race Duty
Jun 29 - Mon
  Youth Sailing camp 2 Starts
June 29 - July 10
Jul 01 - Wed
  ERC Mike Krasner
Jul 04 - Sat
6:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  4th of July Celebration
Jul 05 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - Mark Smith, Smith crew, B Goff & crew, Roland Foerster, Budd Bush
Jul 12 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
 PRO - M Mittman, Mittman crew (Greta), R Cummings & crew, D Esfahani & crew, E Mckool
Jul 17 - Fri
  Women On the Water - WOW

WOW will generally be held on the third Friday of the month.

http://www.cscsailing.org/adult_class.html

Jul 18 - Sat
  Corinthian Moonlight Regatta
Jul 19 - Sun
  Snipe Race Duty
PRO - John Beal
Jul 20 - Mon
  Youth Sailing camp 3 Starts
July 20 - 31
Jul 26 - Sun
  Corinthian Race Duty
PRO - Rob D, Lester C, Bart B, Pat G, Mike S
Aug 01 - Sat
  ERC Norm Grail
Aug 02 - Sun
  FS Race Duty
PRO - T Miller, Miller crew (Melissa), Mikeska & crew, Roland Foerster, Volkan Otugen