Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

White Rock Lake
Sailor's Achievements

White Rock Lake has produced many good sailors over the years. A number have gone on to win national and international championships over the years. The clubs on the lake have also hosted a number of national events. This page attempts to capture these. Please send a note if you know some people or events to add to the list.

National Champions

1930
1932 Snipe US High Point - J. M. Martin (DSC)
1932 Snipe International High Point - J. M. Martin (DSC)
1934 Snipe International - William E. Bracey (DSC)

1940
1942 Snipe US High Point - Gail DeJarnette (WRSC)
1942 Snipe International High Point - Gail DeJarnette (WRSC)

1950
1957 Snipe US High Point - Robert Cummings (WRSC)

1960
1960 Snipe US High Point - Warren Castle
1961 Snipe US High Point - Warren Castle
1962 Snipe US High Point - Warren Castle
1962 Snipe International High Point - Warren Castle
1966 Rebel - Perry Brittain (CSC)

1970
1970 Snipe US High Point - Robert Cummings (WRSC)
1968 Rebel Junior - Bubba Miller
1973 Rebel Junior - Kelly Gough (CSC)
1974 Rebel Junior - Terry Gough (CSC)
1975 Rebel Junior - Kelly Gough (CSC)
1975 Rebel - Bob Gough (CSC)
1975 Bemis Trophy - Dan Hathaway, Scott Young (WRBC)
1976 Rebel - Kelly Gough (CSC)
1978 Mallory Cup - Glenn Darden, Kelly Gough, Jay Raymond
1979 Mallory Cup - Glenn Darden, Kelly Gough, Scott Young
1979 Rebel - Kelly Gough (CSC)

1980
1980 Olympic Team - Scott Young and Kelly Gough (CSC)
1980 Rebel - Scott Young (CSC)
1980 Rebel Junior - Jessie Uyeda (CSC)
1983 O'Day Trophy - Bill Draheim
1983 Butterfly - Scott Young
1983 Harpoon - Bob Manning (WRBC)
1984 Butterfly - Eric Faust (WRBC)
1985 Butterfly - Eric Faust (WRBC)
1985 Mallory Cup - Scott Young
1986 Rebel Junior - Jennifer Piefer (CSC)
1987 M-20 - Kelly Gough (CSC)
1987 Butterfly - Jim Hibbard (WRBC)
1987 Butterfly - Eric Faust (WRBC)
1988 M-20 - Kelly Gough (CSC)

1990
1991 O'Day Trophy - Brig North
1993 Flying Scot Mid Winters - Kelly Gough (CSC)
1994 Flying Scot Wife Husband - Kelly and Heidi Gough (CSC)
1995 Butterfly - Bruce Faust (WRBC)
1995 Flying Scot - Kelly Gough (CSC)
1998 Flying Scot - Kelly Gough (CSC)
1998 Championship of Champions - Kelly Gough (CSC)

2000
2000 Butterfly - Bruce Faust (WRBC)
2001 Butterfly - Scott Mauney (CSC)
2001 Flying Scot - Kelly Gough (CSC)
2002 Flying Scot Mid Winters - Kelly Gough (CSC)
2002 Flying Scot Wife Husband - Kelly and Heidi Gough (CSC)
2002 Championship of Champions - Bill Draheim (CSC)
2002 Flying Scot - Bill Draheim (CSC)
2003 Flying Scot Wife Husband - Scott and Natalie Mauney (CSC)
2003 Flying Scot - Bill Draheim (CSC)
2003 Butterfly - Bruce Faust (WRBC)
2004 Butterfly - Eric Faust (WRBC)
2004 Flying Scot Wife Husband - Scott and Natalie Mauney (CSC)
2004 Flying Scot - Kelly Gough (CSC)
2005 Butterfly - Bruce Faust (WRBC)
2009 Butterfly - Doug Peckover (WRBC)

2010
2011 Butterfly Single-Handed- Doug Peckover
2012 Butterfly Single-Handed - Doug Peckover
2013 Butterfly Single-Handed - Doug Peckover
2013 Victoria National Champion - Brig North (CSC)
2014 Butterfly Single-Handed - Doug Peckover
2015 Butterfly Single-Handed - Doug Peckover
2016 Butterfly Single-Handed - Paul Miller (WRBC)
2016 Butterfly Open - Paul Miller (WRBC)

World Champions

1997 Laser Master - Doug Peckover
2003 Special Olympics World Summer Games Ireland - Steve Comen (CSC) and Maria Pastana(SOTX), John Diggins (CSC) and Natalie Brooks (SOTX)
2006 Laser Grand Master - Doug Peckover
2007 Special Olympics World Summer Games China - Steve Comen (CSC) and Kendrick Lawrence (SOTX)
2011 Special Olympics World Summer Games Greece - Anderson Jones (CSC) and Curtis Brown (SOTX)

 

National Championships Hosted

1935 Snipe International (DSC)
1965 Lone Star 13 (CSC)
1966 Rebel (CSC)
1970 Lone Star 13 (CSC)
1972 Lone Star 13 (CSC)
1973 Rebel (CSC at RCYC)
1973 Butterfly (WRBC)
1976 Butterfly (WRBC)
1980 Rebel (CSC at RCYC)
1983 Butterfly (WRBC)
1986 Rebel (CSC at RCYC)
1987 Butterfly (WRBC)
1986 USYRU Match Racing - Hinman Trophy (CSC)
1986 USYRU St. Petersburg Yacht Club Trophy (CSC)
1994 Flying Scot Wife-Husband (CSC)
1995 Flying Scot (CSC at RCYC)
2001 C-15 (CSC)
2004 Snipe US Masters (CSC)
2011 US SAILING Championship of Champions - Jack Brown Trophy (CSC)
2012 Butterfly Single-Handed Championship (WRBC)
2012 US SAILING St. Petersburg Yacht Club Trophy (CSC)
2016 Butterfly Single-Handed Championship (WRBC)