Corinthian Sailing Club Logo  
   
Corinthian Sailing Club
White Rock Lake        Dallas, Texas
Corinthian Sailing Club in Flags

 

The Main Sheet

July 2003

 

 

 

July 4th -- Boats, Barbecue and Bands!

Please plan to join us for an Old Fashion Sailing Club Fourth of July! 

The Parade - The Junior Sailing Program will be invited to participate in the Lakewood Neighborhood Parade.  The theme is "Lakewood Celebrates American History".  We will need ideas and materials for a float, including a trailer and a small sailboat.  We will need volunteers to help build the float and to cheer for our Juniors.  The Junior Sailing Program members will be encouraged to dress the part (whatever that means!), carry water bottles and water blasters and candy for the crowd!  Sound like fun?  The parade starts at 10:00 am and is fun, however, you need to be warned, this is a "neighborhood parade" this means peoples dogs, kids, bikes a fire truck or two and usually the police helicopter!  Anyone wanting to watch the parade is invited to join us at 7027 Lakewood Blvd.   Please send us your ideas!  More information will follow!

 

Boats, Barbecue and Bands - Dinner will be served at around 5:00 pm .  In July the skies do not get dark until around 9:00 pm, so we will have plenty of time to visit before the fireworks begin.  Bring your family and friends!  This is one of our favorite club events!  Cost will be $5 per person.

 

 Please contact Steve or De McCombs at shmcoinc@aol.com or give us a call at (214) 319-7036 if you have ideas or want to help out.

 

Special Olympics

The annual Special Olympics regatta was held in conjunction with the Wednesday Night Fun Races on June 11th.  This turned out to be a terrific event for the Olympians and spectators on the docks for the evening.  Special Olympics sent us 4 athletes, and we sailed in 420s and Flying Scots.  Steve Comen and John Diggins sailed with the athletes they were sailing with in Ireland and Susan and George sailed with Jeff  and Stephanie, both back again from last year for the regatta.  The wind was just puffy enough to add thirds to the Flying Scots, so thanks goes to Tracy and Luke. Sharon Presley, coach from Duncanville ISD, continues to support and enjoy the regatta.   Everything went smoothly, thanks to the Lightning Fleet and volunteers that turn out every year to support this event.

 

Steve, John, Natalie and Maria all  went on to Ireland to participate in the World Games, winning Gold in their divisions. photos and results for the event can be found at    www.sotx.org/competitions/world/2003 .   As Greta Mittman said, "Now we are ahead of Rush Creek in the medal count with 2 Gold being better than their 2 silver!"  Way to go, John and Steve,  we are putting your photos under "Corinthian" in the dictionary. 

 

 

Corinthian Captain's Challenge      - May 31, 2003

There were 10 Corinthians on the line.  The wind was light and flukey causing the regatta to be called complete after 2 races so as not to prolong the suffering.

1 Mac McCoy/MO Berry 3, 1
2 Pat Glynn 1, 3
3 Ken Brown/George Saboky 4, 2
4 Al Caldwell/Bill Wilson 2, 4

Other participants:
Bob Manning
Mark Pinkston
Jim Mattingly
Bruce Guy
David Barrett
Mike Seay

Thanks to the race committee of John Diggins PRO, Jeff Harrold, Lauri Block, Robert, Paul Labute and Gina Wilson.  A special thanks to Lauri Block for the food and fixins.

Flying Scot Texas Districts - Lake Canyon Yacht Club           May 31 - June 1, 2001

Tom and Melissa Miller win the tie breaker to take first in Flying Scot Texas Districts over Jeff Perna and Pat Manicchia. 

 

 

Sail #

Skipper

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Total

Place

    

5398

Tom Miller

1

11

5

1

1

19

1

   

5167

Jeff Perna

2

2

4

8

3

19

2

   

5480

Greta Mittman

9

5

2

2

5

23

3

   

1418 

Susan Justus

3

4

3

5

8

23

4

   

5471 

Richard Wade

DNF

3

1

4

6

28

5

   

4493

Frank Richards

4

1

8

12

7

32

6

   

3916

Bill McVey

5

8

11

6

2

32

7

   

5165

Jeff Foester

6

10

9

3

4

32

8

   

5417

Red Dog Jones

7

6

6

7

10

36

9

   

4317

Anderson Jones

8

7

7

9

11

42

10

   

2841

Chris Christian

11

9

12

10

9

51

11

   

492

Les Robertson

10

12

10

11

12

55

12

   

4261

Doug Shepard

DNF

13

13

13

13

66

13

 

Lightning Districts  - White Rock Lake   June 21&22

 

We had a less than hoped for turn out due to opportunity and sickness (Jeff sailing the Atlantic and Rob sick.).   

 The weather cooperated nicely and we got in 6 races over the two days with a good time had by all.  Two boats came from Tennessee as well as our old friend, John Waskom from Mississippi , to crew for Clancy McKenna along with Ardis Good.

 

Race results:

Batton Kennon             -first place

Scott Anderson            -second place

Billy Baxter                   -third place

 

Other participants included:

Ralph Bilnoski

Doc Newman

Clancy McKenna

Vern Goldberg

 

Saturday evening the fleet enjoyed food and entertainment at the Davis estate.

Thanks to Red Dog and the Flying Scot members for excellent races in challenging conditions.

 

Where IS Jeff?

 

Jeff Bodkin was selected as part of the 12 person team on the yacht, King's Legend, which consists of: 10 Daimler Chrysler employees (5 from North America , 5 from Germany ), the captain and boat owner who is Dutch, and the co-captain who is German.   The King's Legend is one of 63 yachts participating in the DaimlerChrysler North Atlantic Challenge 2003.

 

The event started June 14th and leads the participants approximately 3,600 nautical miles across the Atlantic ocean from Newport , Rhode Island around the north of Great Britain to Cuxhaven and on to Hamburg , where from July 4 to 12 a maritime week will be celebrated. The offshore race commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt.

You can follow Jeff's progress by going to the following web site:

http://www.daimlerchrysler-north-atlantic-challenge.de/eng/index.html

 

 

Flying Scot Wife-Husband Regatta: June 21-22, 2003
Grande Maumelle Sailing Club, Little Rock , Arkansas .
By: Natalie Mauney, Captain Fleet 23 -
Dallas , Texas .

Seven boats from Fleet 23 (Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas , Texas ) participated in the annual Wife-Husband Regatta at Grande Maumelle Sailing Club, Little Rock Arkansas .  A total of 27 teams showed in total, ranging from local Flying Scot Fleet 133 to fleets from Alabama , Kentucky , Maryland , Ohio , Illinois , and Florida .

For those who've not been to Grande Maumelle, it's well worth the trip.  Just 4 hours northeast from Dallas , the lake is nestled in the rolling pine hills of central Arkansas .  The club, started in 1960, is home to Flying Scot Fleet 133.  The grounds are beautiful and the people are among the friendliest we've encountered (much like our neighbors to the South, Fleet 67, at Canyon Lake , Texas ).  Several couples opened their homes to visiting racers, and showed us what real hospitality is all about.

For most of the couples from Fleet 23, this was their first Wife-Husband Regatta - Judy & JC Adrian, Susan & Jody Justus, Melissa & Tommy Miller, Phil & Teresa Morris, Carolyn & Jeff Perna.

Harry & Karen Carpenter from Flying Scot Inc. traveled 21 hours from Oakland Maryland to compete and to deliver three new boats to Fleet 23 members - Susan & Jody, Teresa & Phil, and Frank Richards (who showed up Saturday afternoon to see & drool over his new boat, and also help out with race committee - thanks Frank!)

Friday's winds looked promising (of course, the regatta didn't start until Saturday); Saturday's breeze was a little lighter, but still very nice (8 to 12 knots).  Early Sunday morning the winds had dropped to nearly nothing - everyone at that point was trying to convince the Committee to call it a regatta.  However, the smart race committee stood their ground and set up a quick W 1 course in light thermal breeze.  The wind built nicely for the second race (as the Committee knew it would!), which brought a nice close to a great 5-race regatta.

Other things of note - Two skippers from Fleet 23 teams were women - Greta Mittman and Susan Justus - way to go ladies!  Also, Carolyn & Jeff Perna won the Bob Penticoff Memorial Trophy for highest finishing couple - first time to sail in the Wife-Husband Regatta.

Finishes

 

Championship (Top 5 Places)

Natalie & Scott Mauney  (Fleet 23, Texas District)

Karen & Harry Carpenter  (Fleet 6, Maryland District)

Carolyn & Jeff Perna  (Fleet 23, Texas District)

Melissa & Tommy Miller  (Fleet 23, Texas District)

Susie & Tim Stombaugh  (Fleet 165, Ohio District)

Challenger (Top 5 Places)

Peg & John Woodworth  (Fleet 83, Midwestern District)

Kelly & John Bryant  (Fleet 133, Gulf District)

Pauline & Joe Erwin  (Fleet 133, Gulf District)

Joe Ann & Michael Sullivan  (Fleet 83, Gulf District)

Brenda & Jim Mulhollan  (Fleet 133, Gulf District)

 

For the Love of the Lake Volunteer Appreciation night.

 

CSC hosted the Volunteer Appreciation Night at the clubhouse for the FTLOTL members.  The gathering was to thank the many volunteers who participate in the Second Saturday Spruce-up.  We had many volunteers and lots 'o boats.  The FTLOTL members brought pot luck and CSC supplied the boats.  The wind picked up and a good time was had by all.

 

Memorial Day Weekend 

Over the last several weeks the Social and Publicity volunteers have been watching the skies, the rain and the wind a great deal!  It was around noon on the Sunday before Memorial Day when we postponed the CSC Memorial Day Fiesta party due to high water and stormy skies.  The walkways were covered with water and the skies remained dark and threatening.  The night before was active with lightning and approximately four inches of rain.  At the time, cancellation seemed like the right decision, until we drove by the lake around 3:30 p.m. to see a dozen sailboats racing!  We rushed to bring what little beer, chips and queso we had on hand to lessen the blow of canceling the festivities.  This is when we learned who the truly "committed" sailors were, or perhaps we should say; we learned who should have been "committed"?  Ultimately, we had fun... but it was a little damp! 

 

Sailing for Rhinos

Thanks to all CSC members who participated in the Sailing for Rhinos event on Wednesday, June 4, 2003 .  We were successful at raising $1,862 for rhino conservation and had over 125 paid attendees.  It was a beautiful evening with winds around 10 mph and a temperature of around 85 degrees.  The looming storm clouds contributed to a beautiful sunset.  Sailors and those on the dock enjoyed the music of the Woodrow Wilson High School Jazz Lab Band, a silent auction and a barbecued brisket which could not have been better.  All of our guests who wanted to sail were successful at doing so and all of them had a blast! 

 

There are many people to thank for the success of this event.  Special thanks to Tommy Miller and friends who held 3 races in front of the club house to allow visitors to marvel at our beautiful boats.  Thank you to Diane Van Buren, who was successful at getting not only her son, but also the entire Jazz Lab Band to play for the event.  Thank you to a number of CSC members, including Michael Mittman, Jim Apken, Frank Richards, Caroline Waite and Diane Van Buren, who provided wonderful silent auction items.  However, the most significant contribution to the success of the event was the 30 plus skippers and crew who gave up their evening to sail in fun races with complete strangers!  Your hospitality and warmth have had a very positive impact on our community and on the conservation of Rhinos far away in Africa .  Thank you so much for your contribution to this wonderful event!

 

First Friday Celebration

Once again, a great time was had by all of the 75 attendees.   In reality, we are amazed at how much CSC members and their guest like to party!  A postponed Memorial Day party honored the men and women who gave their lives for our country and celebrated our own Texas culture with margaritas, fajitas and more!  The more people participated in the food and drink, the more we enjoyed the many stories about CSC members, their boats and their boating (and other) adventures.  Special thanks to Catherine Holt and David Barrett who provided the decorations and music.  Dr. Dave Mendelblatt celebrated with his friends and we understand may have also celebrated a birthday with an added keg of beer.  The Sears Cup families watched their children practice and then shared in the festivities. Once again the weather gods were with us as it was a beautiful evening with 10-15 mph winds and temperatures in the high 80's.  Thanks to Gina Wilson for helping with the set up and to Alan and others that helped with the clean up.  Thanks to all of you who came out and enjoyed the evening. 

 

Junior Sailing Class Sessions

  Intermediate Junior Sailing Class: July 7-17.  The Intermediate Junior Sailing Class still has openings for the July 7-17 session.  If your junior sailor is between the ages of 7 and 18, is past the beginner stage, and would like to be introduced to racing sailboats with other juniors who are relatively new to the sport, this is the class.  Sign-up today by downloading and completing the registration form (CSCSailing.org) and by contacting the Sailing Education Commodore at ed@cscsailing.org or 214-826-3998 to reserve your spot.

 

General/Beginner Sailing Class: July 28 - August 8.  If your junior is new to sailing or already knows how to sail but is more interested in just improving his or her sailing skills than in racing, then sign-up for the last General/Beginner Sailing Class which runs from July 28 through August 8.

 

If you have any questions or would like further information please contact the Sailing Education Commodore at 214-826-3998.

 

Sears Cup Area F Qualifier    June 7-8, 2003

We had five teams enter the Sears Cup Area F Qualifier held at CSC on June 7-8 in Flying Scots.  Because of the lack of breeze, we were only able to get in 4 races.

The HYC team of Wesley Graham, Nathan Hartwell and Katie Ward placed first, with CSC's team of Joey Decosta, Paul Denison and Alex DeCosta in second. 

 

Place

Skipper

Crew

Crew

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Total

1

Graham

Hartwell

Ward

HYC

1

1

1

2

5

2

Decosta

Denison

DeCosta

CSC

2

3

2

3

10

3

Hunter

Borden

Huebner

BYC/CCYC

4

2

5

1

12

4

Widzer

Tyler

Brown

CSC

3

5

3

4

15

5

Bujosa

Hutcheson

Leavell

TCYC

5

4

4

5

18

 

Dallas Youth Race Week
Texas Sailing Association Youth Circuit Regatta


Corinthian Sailing Club
White Rock Lake
, Dallas , Texas
June 14-15, 2003

 

Opti Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Name

Club

Sail #

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Elizabetn O'Riordan

FWBC

FW3

1

1

2

1

2

2

9

2

Nichole Marxen

GSC

12114

3

3

1

3

3

1

14

3

Sydney Pinegar

OHSSA/OCBC

12226

2

5

6

2

6

3

24

4

Andrea Owens

GSC

7906

4

2

4

5

4

5

24

5

Chris Solari

CSC

7

5

6

5

4

1

6

27

6

Ian VanBueren

CSC

88

6

4

3

6

5

4

28

 

Opti White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Gabriel Koh

GSC

3131

W

2

3

4

4

4

4

21

2

Marcus Gibson

FWBC

11534

W

5

2

6

5

5

3

26

3

Jeff Strebel

LYC

4625

W

8

5

10

3

9

10

45

 

Opti Blue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Russell Koh

GSC

364

B

1

1

2

1

1

1

7

2

John O'Riordan

FWBC

7780

B

4

6

8

6

2

2

28

3

Alex Nash

CSC

7744

B

3

4

9

7

3

8

34

4

Myles Busch

CSC

11503

B

10

9

7

9

8

9

52

 

Opti Red

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Jenna Stanke

LYC

11264

R

9

10

1

2

6

5

33

2

Michael Ownes

GSC

12116

R

7

8

5

8

7

6

41

3

Alex DeCosta

CSC

10090

R

6

7

3

11

11

7

45

 

Opti Red/Blue/White Combined

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Russell Koh

GSC

364

B

1

1

2

1

1

1

7

2

Gabriel Koh

GSC

3131

W

2

3

4

4

4

4

21

3

John O'Riordan

FWBC

7780

B

4

6

8

6

2

2

28

4

Marcus Gibson

FWBC

11534

W

5

2

6

5

5

3

26

5

Jenna Stanke

LYC

11264

R

9

10

1

2

6

5

33

6

Alex Nash

CSC

7744

B

3

4

9

7

3

8

34

7

Michael Ownes

GSC

12116

R

7

8

5

8

7

6

41

8

Alex DeCosta

CSC

10090

R

6

7

3

11

11

7

45

9

Jeff Strebel

LYC

4625

W

8

5

10

3

9

10

45

10

Myles Busch

CSC

11503

B

10

9

7

9

8

9

52

 

Laser Radial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Tip #

Sail #

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Bradley Winslett

RCYC

 

154181

1

1

1

5

4

4

1

17

2

Joey DeCosta

CSC

54

 

6

3

2

3

2

1

4

21

3

Chris Wainwright

RCYC

 

153069

3

5

5

1

1

7

2

24

4

Paul Denison

CSC

 

176223

4

2

4

2

3

3

5

23

5

Christine Cangelosi

FWBC

 

137017

5

4

6

4

5

2

7

33

6

Spike Allen

RCYC

4

 

2

6

7

6

6

5

3

35

7

Brittany Widzer

CSC

90

 

8

9

3

7

10

6

6

49

8

Ryan Schwed

GSC

1

 

7

7

8

8

7

8

8

53

9

Sarah Jenevein

CSC

 

128177

9

8

9

13

13

11

9

72

10

Nicole Grant

CSC

 

X

11

10

11

9

11

9

11

72

11

Bruce VanBueren

CSC

53

 

10

13

10

10

12

12

12

79

12

Kendra Brown

CSC

 

1

12

11

13

13

13

10

11

83

 

Sunfish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Skipper

Club

Sail #

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Court Bookout

RCYC

89723

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

10

2

Sean Gust

RCYC

31486

2

1

1

3

2

3

3

15

3

Collin Weston

GSC

3

3

3

3

2

3

1

2

17

 

420's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Skipper

Crew

Club

Sail #

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total Pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Scott Proctor

Weston

FWBC

30

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

 

Grapevine Sailing Club
Grapevine Lake
, Grapevine, Texas
June 17-18, 2003

Opti Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Name

Club

Sail #

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race8

Race9

Total Pts

w/1 throw out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Zach Graham

NSA

5442

1

1

2

2

1

2

3

1

1

14

11

2

Nichole Marxen

GSC

12114

5

2

5

1

3

1

4

2

2

25

20

3

Chris Solari

CSC

7

2

3

4

3

2

3

2

3

4

26

22

4

S

OHSSA/OCBC

12226

6

8

3

7

4

4

1

7

3

43

35

5

Will Shaw

CSC

90

4

6

1

6

5

5

5

4

6

42

36

6

Andrea Owens

GSC

5991

3

4

6

4

6

6

6

5

5

45

39

7

Ian VanBueren

CSC

csc1

7

5

7

5

7

7

7

6

7

58

51

8

Justin Robinson

GSC

978

8

7

8

8

8

8

8

8

8

71

63

 

Opti White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race 8

Race9

Total Pts

w/1 throw out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gabriel Koh

GSC

3131

W

4

5

3

5

7

6

4

4

2

40

33

 

Marcus Gibson

FWBC

11534

W

6

8

8

11

8

9

8

9

7

74

63

 

Jeff Strebel

LYC

4625

W

10

11

7

10

11

4

11

11

11

86

75

 

Opti Blue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race 8

Race9

Total Pts

w/1 throw out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russell Koh

GSC

364

B

1

2

2

1

1

2

3

1

1

14

11

 

Matt Graham

NSA

11215

B

2

1

1

6

2

3

1

2

4

22

16

 

John O'Riordan

FWBC

7780

B

5

6

4

4

6

11

5

5

3

49

38

 

Alex Nash

CSC

7744

B

8

7

11

2

3

5

10

8

10

64

53

 

Opti Red

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race 8

Race9

Total Pts

w/1 throw out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coe Thornton

FWBC

10377

R

9

3

9

3

5

1

2

3

5

40

31

 

Alex Scanlan

SSC

2684

R

11

4

5

8

4

8

7

7

6

60

49

 

Jenna Stanke

LYC

11264

R

3

10

6

9

9

7

9

10

8

71

61

 

Michael Ownes

GSC

12116

R

7

9

10

7

12

10

6

6

9

76

64

 

Alex DeCosta

CSC

10090

R

12

12

12

12

10

12

14

14

14

112

98

 

Opti Red/Blue/White Combined

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Sail #

Fleet

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race8

Race9

Total Pts

w/1 throw out

 

Russell Koh

GSC

364

B

1

2

2

1

1

2

3

1

1

14

11

 

Matt Graham

NSA

11215

B

2

1

1

6

2

3

1

2

4

22

16

 

Coe Thornton

FWBC

10377

R

9

3

9

3

5

1

2

3

5

40

31

 

Gabriel Koh

GSC

3131

W

4

5

3

5

7

6

4

4

2

40

33

 

John O'Riordan

FWBC

7780

B

5

6

4

4

6

11

5

5

3

49

38

 

Alex Scanlan

SSC

2684

R

11

4

5

8

4

8

7

7

6

60

49

 

Alex Nash

CSC

7744

B

8

7

11

2

3

5

10

8

10

64

53

 

Jenna Stanke

LYC

11264

R

3

10

6

9

9

7

9

10

8

71

61

 

Marcus Gibson

FWBC

11534

W

6

8

8

11

8

9

8

9

7

74

63

 

Michael Ownes

GSC

12116

R

7

9

10

7

12

10

6

6

9

76

64

 

Jeff Strebel

LYC

4625

W

10

11

7

10

11

4

11

11

11

86

75

 

Alex DeCosta

CSC

10090

R

12

12

12

12

10

12

14

14

14

112

98

 

Laser Radial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Last Name

Club

Tip #

Sail #

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race 8

Total Pts

w/1 throw out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Wainwright

RCYC

 

153069

1

1

2

1

12

2

6

5

30

18

 

Bradley Winslett

RCYC

 

154181

6

5

5

2

3

3

3

2

29

23

 

Joey DeCosta

CSC

54

 

3

12

3

6

1

6

1

4

36

24

 

Travis LeCurrey

LYC

 

175876

7

2

9

3

2

7

5

1

36

27

 

Paul Denison

CSC

 

176223

4

7

4

7

6

1

4

3

36

29

 

Max Gouverne

CCYC

 

69

2

3

1

9

8

4

8

10

45

35

 

Hallie Irvine

LYC

 

62

8

4

7

5

4

5

7

6

46

38

 

Christine CangelosiFWBC

 

26

9

8

6

4

5

8

2

9

51

42

 

Ryan Schwed

GSC

1

 

5

9

11

8

7

10

9

7

66

55

 

Brittany Widzer

CSC

90

 

10

6

8

10

9

9

10

8

70

60

 

Bruce VanBueren

CSC

53

 

11

10

10

11

10

11

11

11

85

74

 

Sunfish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Skipper

Club

Sail #

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7