Corinthian Sailing Club Logo
Spacer
 

Corinthian Fleet 1
Race Results

 

Fleet Championship Points

Points
T
Skelton
10
6
9
3
28
Drechsler
5
5
8
2
20
Wilson
9
4
6
19
Gilson
8
2
4
14
Hoolan
6
3
5
14
Krasner
3
0
7
1
11
Irwin
4
0
0
4
McCannon
1
0
2
3
Brockete
0
0
1
1

 

2107 Corinthian Spring Series

Apr 9th
May 21st
Jun 11th
 
Jun 18th
pts
r1
r2
r1
r2
r1
r2
r1
r2
t
2
289
289
274
274
274
274
274
381
381
274
314
289
314
289
381
289
2
357
357
314
289
381
2
249
381
2
289
217
357
357
211
Skelton
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
15
3
Drechsler
3
2
1
4
2
3
2
4
21
2
Krasner
2
2
6
4
4
4
3
2
27
1
Wilson
1
3
6
4
5
4
4
3
30
Hoolan
4
4
3
3
5
4
5
5
33
Gilson
4
4
6
2
3
2
7
6
34
Leglise
4
4
4
4
5
4
7
6
38
Brockete
4
4
5
4
5
6
6
6
40

 

2107 Corinthian Fleet Hired Gun Regatta

May 13, 2017

We had a great regatta, though a little more pressure in the wind would have been nice. Again, congratulations to Alvin for another fine win.  Special thanks to Burt for the fine grub and beverages.

 
Race 1
 
Race 2
 
Race 3
 
289
1
274
1
274
1
274
2
289
2
2
2
2
3
2
3
289
3
314
4
357
4
357
4
357
5
314
5
314
5
157
6
157
6
157
6























total
Skelton
2
1
1
 
4
Drechsler
1
2
3
 
6
Wilson
3
3
2
 
8
Hoolan
5
4
4
 
13
Gilson
4
5
5
 
14
Joseph
6
6
6
 
18
 

 

 

 

2107 Corinthian Fleet One Captain's Challange

May 6-7, 2017

After two postponements we finally got a regatta in when we got a respectable breeze on Sunday.  We raced once in the morning after setting up a race course ourselves and then utilized the Sunday afternoon races as part of the regatta..   In addition, the Sunday afternoon races count double as they score as part of our vastly underrated Spring Series.  So let's congratulate Alvin for another great regatta..

 
 
Race 1
 
Race 2
 
Race 3
 
 
274
1
274
1
274
1
 
2
2
381
2
289
2
 
289
3
289
3
381
3
 
381
4
2
4
2
4
 
357
5
314
5
314
5
 
249
6
357
6
357
6
 
217
7
212
7
249
7
 
212
8
249
8
212
8
 
314 dns
9
217
9
  249 dns
       9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
total
274
1
274
1
274
1
3
289
3
289
3
289
2
8
381
4
381
2
381
3
9
2
2
2
4
2
4
10
357
5
357
6
357
6
17
314
9
314
5
314
5
19
249
6
249
8
249
9
23
212
8
212
7
212
8
23
217
7
217
9
217
9
25

 

2017 Frostbite Series

1/15/2017
1/15/2017
1/29/2017
1/29/2017
2/5/2017
2/5/2017
2/26/2017
2/26/2017
3/5/2017
3/5/2017
POINTS
BOAT
Sunrise
3
1
4
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
19
Twisted Mistress
     
DNC  6
     
DNC  6
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
2
26
Magdalena
1
3
2
3
     
DNC  6
     
DNC  6
3
3
4
3
34
French Connection
2
5
3
5
4
5
4
5
2
4
39
Louisiana Purchase
5
2
5
4
3
1
5
4
     
DNC 5
     
DNC 5
39
Dream
4
4
     
DNC  6
        
DNC  6
5
4
      
DNC  6
     
DNC  6
     
DNC 5
     
DNC 5
51

 

 

 

2016 CORINTHIAN HARVESTER CUP REGATTA
October 29, 2016

Congratulations to Bill Wilson, who won the regatta.  Attached are the results by skipper and also since it was a round robin, by boats.  The winds were 10-16 mph and a beautiful day.  Thanks to Norm Grail who was the PRO and his crew: Jerry, Frederick, Ed, Steve, and Gregg.  Also, Thanks to Burt Gilson who provided the barbque lunch.  This is the last regatta for 2016.

2016 HARVESTER CUP REGATTA
             
SKIPPER RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 RACE 4
PTS
PL
Bill Wilson 1 2 3 2 8 1
Alvin Skelton 2 1 1 DNS 9 2
Rob Drechsler 4 3 2 1 10 3
Mike Krasner 3 4 4 3 14 4
 
BOATS
Mike Krasner's  #381 1 1 2 3 7 1
Rob Drechsler's  #289 2 2 4 1 9 2
Bill Wilson's  #2 4 4 1 2 11 3
Alvin Skelton's  #00 3 3 3 DNS 14 4

 

 

 

2016 CORINTHIAN SINGLE HAND REGATTA
September 17, 2016

The regatta was delayed till after lunch due to lack of wind. We had a Gold Course for the first race and a 1 1/2 course on the second, but was shortened to one leg.

Congratulations to Alvin who won the regatta.

Thanks to the race committee - Mark Mihm, Sheryl Perier, Mac McCoy and Griffen Orr.  Also thanks to Burt Gilson for the breakfast and lunch.

 

1st race 2nd race Points Results
Alvin Skelton  #274
1
3
4
1
Tom Hoolan #357 
4
1
5
2
Bill Wilson #2
2
5
7
3
Rob Drechsler  #289
3
4
7
4
Mike Krasner  #381
5
2
7
5
Gibb Joseph  #157
6
6
12
6
Steve Brockett  #217
7
7
14
7
John Beall #395
8
8
16
8

 

 

2016 WATERMELON SERIES

  6/15/2016 6/22/2016 6/29/2016 7/20/2016 POINTS
Pete Seymour #351 2 2 3 1 8
Burt Gilson  #314 1 3 5 2 11
Rob Drechsler  #289 DNC 6 1 1 4 12
Tom Hoolan #357 DNC 6 4 2 DNC 5 17
Mac McCoy #54 4 DNC 6 4 3 17
Mike Krasner  #381 3 5 DNC  7 DNC 5 20
Steve Brockett  #217 5 DNC 6 DNC  7 DNC 5 23
Gibb Joseph  #157 DNC 6 DNC 6 6 DNC 5 23

 

 

 

2016 SPRING SERIES

4/3/2016
4/3/2016
5/1/2016
5/15/2016
6/5/2016
POINTS
Rob Drechsler  #289
2
2
1
1
    
DNC  5
11
Alvin Skelton  #274
1
1
DNC 4
DNC 4
    
DNC  5
15
Mike Krasner  #381
4
3
3
2
3
15
Mac McCoy #54        
DNC6
    
DNC  5
     
DNC 4
DNC 4
1
20
Fredric Leglise  #249
3
     
DNC 5
DNC 4
DNC 4
    
DNC  5
21
Peter Seymour #351        
DNC6
    
DNC  5
     
DNC 4
DNC 4
2
21
Steve Brockett  #217
5
4
DNC 4
DNC 4
    
DNC  5
22
Burt Gilson  #314        
DNF  6
    
DNC  5
2
DNC 4
    
DNC  5
22
John Beall #395        
DNC6
    
DNC  5
     
DNC 4
DNC 4
4
23
Frank McCammon #128        
DNC6
    
DNC  5
     
DNC 4
3
    
DNC  5
23

 

2016 HIRED GUN REGATTA
May 7, 2016

BOAT & SKIPPER
RACE 1
RACE 2
RACE 3
TOTALS
PLACE
274  Alvin Skelton
2
1
1
4
1
289  Rob Drechsler
1
4
2
7
2
314  Burt Gilson
3
3
3
9
3
357  Tom Hoolan
4
2
4
10
4
157  Gibb Joseph
5
6
5
16
5
381  Mike Krasner
6
5
  
8 DNF
19
6
217  Steve Brockett
7
7
6
20
7

 

2016 CAPTAIN'S CHALLENGE REGATTA

SKIPPER     RACE 1       RACE 2       RACE 3       TOTAL
Alvin Skelton #274
1
3
1
5
Rob Drechsler #289
3
6
2
11
Bill Wilson #2
2
2
    DNF/11
15
Tom Hoolan #357
5
8
3
16
David Barrett #56
6
1
     WD/11
18
Peter Seymour  #351
4
4
    DNS/11
19
Frank McCammon #128
9
10
4
         23T
Burt Gilson  #314
7
5
    DNF/11
         23T
Mike Krasner #381
10
7
    DNS/11
         28T
Gibb Joseph  #157
8
9
    DNS/11
         28T

 

2016 Commodore's Cup

Sail # Name Crew
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Penalties
Points
Position
274 Alvin Skelton Lester Cox
1
1
1
1
1
0
5
1
351 Peter Seymour Buster Corley
2
4
5
4
2
0
17
2
289 Rob Drechsler Terry Irwin
4
3
2
5
3
0
17
3
381 Mike Krasner
5
5
3
3
5
0
21
4
357 Tom Hoolan Ginger Hoolan
3
2
4
DNS
DNS
18
27
5
314 Burt Gilson
DNS
DNS
DNS
2
4
27
33
6
157 Gibb Joseph
6
6
6
DNS
DNS
18
36
7
395 John Beall Otto & Erin Beall
7
7
7
DNS
DNS
18
39
8

 

2016 Hang Ten Regatta

BOAT # SKIPPER RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 RACE 4 RACE 5 RACE 6 RACE 7 RACE 8 TOTAL PLACE
#274 ALVIN  3 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 11 1
# BILL 1 2 2 1 2 3 4     DNF 7 22 2
#289 ROB 4 3 3 3 4 2 2 2 23 3
#314 BERT 2 4 4 5 3 4 3 3 28 4
#357 TOM     DNC 5 5 5 4 5 6 5 4 39 5
#395 JOHN    DNC  5    DNC    6    DNC    6    DNC    6    DNC    6 5 6 5 45 6
                     
STARTS RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 RACE 4 RACE 5 RACE 6 RACE 7 RACE 8 TOTAL PLACE
#314 BERT 1 2 5 4 1 1 1 2 17 1
#289 ROB 2 1 1 3 3 4 5 3 22 2
# BILL 3 5 2 1 4 2 2 6 25 3
#274 ALVIN  4 3 3 5 2 5 4 1 27 4
#357 TOM     DNC 5 4 4 2 5 6 6 5 37 5
#395 JOHN    DNC  5    DNC    6    DNC    6    DNC    6    DNC    6 3 3 4 39 6